Largest lenders in Anderson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Commonwealth | C | 213 | 114 | 30.5% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 68 | 48 | 14.7% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 66 | 42 | 3.0% | 6.69% |
| 4 | WesBanco Bank | B | 43 | 32 | 18.6% | 3.99% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 34 | 15 | 8.8% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 17 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 29 | 13 | 24.1% | 7.25% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 27 | 2 | 44.4% | 8.75% |
| 9 | First Financial Bank | D | 23 | 15 | 30.4% | 6.63% |
| 10 | University of Kentucky | B | 23 | 15 | 8.7% | 6.99% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 23 | 18 | 4.4% | 6.59% |
| 12 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 22 | 17 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Community Trust Bank | B | 22 | 14 | 18.2% | 7.38% |
| 14 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 18 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 17 | 8 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Republic Bank & Trust | B | 15 | 5 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 15 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 13 | 8 | 7.7% | 7.20% |
| 19 | Republic State Mortgage | A | 13 | 8 | 7.7% | 6.44% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 11 | 3 | 45.5% | 9.13% |
| 21 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 11 | 9 | 9.1% | 6.90% |
| 22 | New Day Financial | F | 10 | 2 | 10.0% | 6.87% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 7.18% |
| 24 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 10 | 6 | 30.0% | 6.27% |
| 25 | Traditional Bank | B | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Anderson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 60 | 16.7% |
| 2 | Commonwealth | 181 | 35.9% |
What Anderson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Anderson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 916 | 550 | 18.3% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 994 | 588 | 20.3% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 1,177 | 686 | 17.5% | 6.75% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Anderson County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Commonwealth, with 213 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 30.5%.
The median mortgage application in Anderson County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.