Largest lenders in Barren County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Central Bank | B | 244 | 206 | 6.6% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Edmonton State Bank | C | 239 | 172 | 12.1% | — |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 118 | 9 | 53.4% | 9.99% |
| 4 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 83 | 62 | 6.0% | 6.49% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 76 | 51 | 19.7% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 70 | 45 | 18.6% | 6.88% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 65 | 44 | 24.6% | 6.88% |
| 8 | German American Bank | A | 50 | 35 | 14.0% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 41 | 13 | 14.6% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 41 | 15 | 48.8% | 6.60% |
| 11 | Everett Financial | C | 38 | 23 | 7.9% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 31 | 25 | 12.9% | 5.99% |
| 13 | Peoples Bank | C | 29 | 14 | 41.4% | 7.50% |
| 14 | Ross Mortgage | B | 29 | 21 | 6.9% | 6.63% |
| 15 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 28 | 23 | 3.6% | 6.48% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 25 | 10 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 17 | The Cecilian Bank | C | 21 | 20 | 0.0% | 7.50% |
| 18 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 21 | 15 | 4.8% | 6.38% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 4 | 73.7% | 8.19% |
| 20 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 18 | 10 | 16.7% | 6.81% |
| 21 | Liberty | B | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 3 | 31.3% | 8.70% |
| 23 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 1 | 61.5% | 11.23% |
| 24 | Magnolia Bank | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 6.63% |
| 25 | First Community Mortgage | A | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Barren County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | South Central Bank | 227 | 7.1% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 69 | 7.3% |
| 3 | Edmonton State Bank | 201 | 14.4% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 69 | 21.7% |
| 5 | Abound Federal Credit Union | 58 | 22.4% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | 60 | 26.7% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 74 | 85.1% |
What Barren County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Barren County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,525 | 916 | 20.5% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,505 | 901 | 18.3% | 7.25% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,742 | 1,075 | 18.4% | 6.75% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.4% of applications in Barren County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
South Central Bank, with 244 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.6%.
The median mortgage application in Barren County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $250,000.