Largest lenders in Calloway County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 54930002HD26G3OGZR79 | B | 79 | 56 | 5.1% | — |
| 2 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 66 | 49 | 12.1% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 51 | 31 | 31.4% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 46 | 37 | 6.5% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 44 | 6 | 47.7% | 10.62% |
| 6 | Firsttrust Home Loans | B | 44 | 41 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 7 | FNB Bank | C | 39 | 29 | 10.3% | — |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 39 | 29 | 10.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | C | 35 | 21 | 28.6% | 5.88% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | C | 34 | 20 | 17.7% | 7.04% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 32 | 14 | 28.1% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Gershman Investment | B | 30 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | U.S. Bank | D | 29 | 14 | 31.0% | 7.68% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 21 | 3 | 28.6% | 8.53% |
| 15 | Magnolia Bank | C | 19 | 16 | 5.3% | 6.50% |
| 16 | First Financial Bank | C | 18 | 12 | 33.3% | 6.64% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 4 | 13.3% | 6.50% |
| 18 | FirstBank | C | 14 | 5 | 28.6% | 7.00% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 7.88% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 4 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 7.19% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.88% |
| 24 | Newrez | D | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | 7.38% |
| 25 | Tammac Holdings | D | 9 | 2 | 66.7% | 9.25% |
Best approval odds in Calloway County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 54930002HD26G3OGZR79 | 71 | 5.6% |
| 2 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | 58 | 13.8% |
What Calloway County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Calloway County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 760 | 410 | 22.6% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2024 | 799 | 414 | 22.4% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 982 | 581 | 18.3% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Calloway County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Unnamed lender 54930002HD26G3OGZR79, with 79 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.1%.
The median mortgage application in Calloway County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.