Largest lenders in Ohio County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty | B | 78 | 59 | 9.0% | 6.63% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 60 | 7 | 26.7% | 9.60% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 40 | 31 | 20.0% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 38 | 5 | 50.0% | 9.99% |
| 5 | Peoples Bank | C | 33 | 22 | 21.2% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Morgantown Bank & Trust Company | B | 29 | 26 | 3.5% | 6.98% |
| 7 | First United Bank and Trust | A | 27 | 23 | 11.1% | — |
| 8 | The Cecilian Bank | C | 23 | 20 | 0.0% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 23 | 1 | 60.9% | 9.20% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 21 | 11 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 18 | 11 | 27.8% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Broker Solutions | D | 18 | 10 | 16.7% | 6.44% |
| 13 | FirstBank | C | 17 | 2 | 52.9% | 8.32% |
| 14 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 17 | 8 | 29.4% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 16 | 7 | 31.3% | 6.88% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 13 | 4 | 46.2% | 6.75% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 13 | 2 | 76.9% | 10.19% |
| 18 | First Community Mortgage | A | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 4 | 8.3% | 6.00% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 12 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 5 | 27.3% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 11 | 5 | 36.4% | 6.75% |
| 23 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 10 | 5 | 10.0% | 6.49% |
| 24 | South Central Bank | B | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Lower | C | 9 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Ohio County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty | 66 | 10.6% |
What Ohio County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Ohio County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 631 | 317 | 25.2% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 661 | 349 | 22.2% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 783 | 398 | 22.5% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.5% of applications in Ohio County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Liberty, with 78 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.0%.
The median mortgage application in Ohio County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.