Largest lenders in Jackson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 70 | 3 | 45.7% | 9.75% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 36 | 1 | 38.9% | 8.49% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 16 | 12 | 6.3% | 6.69% |
| 4 | FirstBank | C | 14 | 3 | 28.6% | 8.04% |
| 5 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 5.31% |
| 6 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 11 | 0 | 45.5% | — |
| 8 | T2 Financial | B | 10 | 4 | 30.0% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Community Trust Bank | B | 10 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.25% |
| 10 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Tammac Holdings | D | 7 | 0 | 71.4% | — |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.63% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 6 | 2 | 66.7% | 10.10% |
| 14 | Everett Financial | C | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.81% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 6 | 0 | 16.7% | — |
| 17 | Commonwealth | C | 6 | 2 | 50.0% | 7.06% |
| 18 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.63% |
| 20 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 6.22% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 5.31% |
What Jackson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jackson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 373 | 105 | 45.0% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 342 | 114 | 36.8% | 6.88% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 361 | 117 | 31.9% | 6.50% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
31.9% of applications in Jackson County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 70 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.7%.
The median mortgage application in Jackson County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.