Largest lenders in Marshall County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 54930002HD26G3OGZR79 | B | 173 | 127 | 10.4% | — |
| 2 | Regions Bank | C | 72 | 34 | 31.9% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 71 | 49 | 23.9% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Gershman Investment | B | 69 | 54 | 2.9% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 66 | 9 | 45.5% | 10.25% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 56 | 25 | 41.1% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 46 | 24 | 15.2% | 6.50% |
| 8 | 21st Mortgage | F | 44 | 9 | 45.5% | 9.95% |
| 9 | Magnolia Bank | C | 40 | 27 | 17.5% | 6.50% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 40 | 26 | 17.5% | 6.15% |
| 11 | First Kentucky Bank | C | 37 | 23 | 24.3% | — |
| 12 | FNB Bank | C | 34 | 19 | 8.8% | — |
| 13 | The Paducah Bank and Trust | C | 23 | 15 | 8.7% | — |
| 14 | First Financial Bank | C | 23 | 15 | 34.8% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 22 | 6 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 21 | 9 | 19.1% | 6.63% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 3 | 77.8% | 9.25% |
| 18 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 16 | 12 | 6.3% | 7.00% |
| 19 | FirstBank | C | 13 | 1 | 61.5% | 8.34% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 12 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 22 | Citizens Deposit Bank of Arlington | A | 12 | 11 | 8.3% | — |
| 23 | River Valley AgCredit, ACA | – | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 7.00% |
| 24 | Loandepot.Com | D | 11 | 8 | 18.2% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Truist Bank | C | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Marshall County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gershman Investment | 56 | 3.6% |
| 2 | Unnamed lender 54930002HD26G3OGZR79 | 163 | 11.0% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 68 | 25.0% |
| 4 | Regions Bank | 67 | 34.3% |
What Marshall County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marshall County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 879 | 452 | 23.4% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 973 | 498 | 23.7% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,262 | 707 | 21.2% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.2% of applications in Marshall County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Unnamed lender 54930002HD26G3OGZR79, with 173 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.4%.
The median mortgage application in Marshall County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.