Largest lenders in Pendleton County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 62 | 33 | 29.0% | 7.19% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | D | 52 | 26 | 34.6% | 6.44% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 49 | 4 | 32.7% | 10.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 35 | 20 | 31.4% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 27 | 15 | 33.3% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Heritage Bank | C | 27 | 26 | 3.7% | — |
| 7 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 20 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | The First National Bank of Brooksville | – | 20 | 15 | 15.0% | — |
| 9 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 3 | 73.7% | 7.63% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 18 | 10 | 5.6% | 6.75% |
| 11 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 17 | 14 | 5.9% | 6.50% |
| 12 | NFM | A | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 7.25% |
| 13 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 14 | 10 | 14.3% | 6.98% |
| 14 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 14 | 6 | 35.7% | 6.56% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 13 | 9 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 6 | 16.7% | 6.19% |
| 17 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.40% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 10 | 4 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Community Trust Bank | B | 10 | 8 | 20.0% | 5.75% |
| 21 | First Financial Bank | D | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Triad Financial Services | D | 9 | 0 | 66.7% | — |
| 24 | 21st Mortgage | F | 8 | 1 | 75.0% | 9.63% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Pendleton County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fifth Third Bank | 52 | 34.6% |
What Pendleton County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Pendleton County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 544 | 280 | 27.4% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 567 | 291 | 23.1% | 6.99% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 678 | 367 | 23.6% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.6% of applications in Pendleton County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Fifth Third Bank, with 62 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.0%.
The median mortgage application in Pendleton County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $265,000.