Largest lenders in Carter County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 115 | 11 | 45.2% | 8.99% |
| 2 | The Commercial Bank of Grayson | A | 89 | 82 | 0.0% | — |
| 3 | First Grayson Bancorp | D | 71 | 50 | 15.5% | — |
| 4 | 21st Mortgage | F | 44 | 9 | 38.6% | 10.01% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 44 | 29 | 22.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | City National Bank of West Virginia | C | 42 | 26 | 26.2% | 6.33% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 30 | 16 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 8 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 27 | 24 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 22 | 11.1% | 6.61% |
| 10 | Members Choice | C | 24 | 12 | 25.0% | — |
| 11 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 19 | 0 | 68.4% | — |
| 12 | Triad Financial Services | D | 18 | 1 | 50.0% | 12.43% |
| 13 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 18 | 1 | 0.0% | 7.65% |
| 14 | FirstBank | C | 16 | 4 | 62.5% | 8.35% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 15 | 3 | 6.7% | 7.13% |
| 16 | Kentucky Farmers Bank | D | 12 | 7 | 8.3% | — |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 11 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 9 | 4 | 55.6% | 6.37% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 9 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 7.44% |
| 22 | Desco | C | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 9 | 6 | 33.3% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Citizens Bank of Kentucky | D | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | — |
| 25 | Movement Mortgage | A | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
Best approval odds in Carter County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Commercial Bank of Grayson | 84 | 0.0% |
| 2 | First Grayson Bancorp | 63 | 17.5% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 67 | 77.6% |
What Carter County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Carter County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 759 | 385 | 27.0% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 750 | 371 | 23.3% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2025 | 877 | 432 | 23.3% | 6.71% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.3% of applications in Carter County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 45.2%.
The median mortgage application in Carter County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $195,000.