Largest lenders in Simpson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | German American Bank | A | 99 | 81 | 9.1% | 7.50% |
| 2 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 77 | 50 | 31.2% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 60 | 39 | 18.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | South Central Bank | B | 42 | 36 | 7.1% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Liberty | B | 41 | 36 | 2.4% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 38 | 27 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Franklin Bank & Trust | B | 37 | 33 | 5.4% | — |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 27 | 20 | 14.8% | 6.00% |
| 9 | Regions Bank | C | 26 | 11 | 46.2% | 5.75% |
| 10 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 23 | 18 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 11 | First Community Mortgage | A | 19 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 18 | 8 | 5.6% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 15 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 6 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
| 15 | U.S. Bank | D | 15 | 4 | 60.0% | 7.99% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 14 | 5 | 42.9% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | 5.31% |
| 19 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 13 | 9 | 15.4% | 7.25% |
| 20 | American Bank & Trust Company | C | 12 | 12 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Spring Eq | D | 11 | 3 | 36.4% | 10.73% |
| 22 | PNC Bank | D | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.58% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 6 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Magnolia Bank | C | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 25 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Simpson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | German American Bank | 90 | 10.0% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 53 | 20.8% |
| 3 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 74 | 32.4% |
What Simpson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Simpson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 829 | 552 | 16.9% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 843 | 548 | 17.4% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 962 | 635 | 14.2% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Simpson County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
German American Bank, with 99 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.1%.
The median mortgage application in Simpson County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.