Largest lenders in Fleming County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Bank of Kentucky | C | 92 | 76 | 4.4% | — |
| 2 | Community Trust Bank | B | 92 | 74 | 13.0% | 7.44% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 50 | 7 | 44.0% | 9.99% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 27 | 17 | 22.2% | 7.90% |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 27 | 0 | 88.9% | — |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 24 | 18 | 16.7% | 6.93% |
| 7 | Triad Financial Services | D | 16 | 0 | 81.3% | — |
| 8 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 15 | 9 | 6.7% | 6.88% |
| 9 | Commonwealth | C | 14 | 7 | 28.6% | 7.38% |
| 10 | Everett Financial | C | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 5.94% |
| 11 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 5.69% |
| 12 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 6.56% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.50% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 6.75% |
| 15 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 7.00% |
| 16 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 7 | 2 | 42.9% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | — |
| 18 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 19 | T2 Financial | B | 6 | 4 | 16.7% | 6.56% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 22 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 5 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
| 23 | FirstBank | C | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | 7.52% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | American Financing | D | 5 | 0 | 60.0% | — |
Best approval odds in Fleming County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Bank of Kentucky | 82 | 4.9% |
| 2 | Community Trust Bank | 86 | 14.0% |
What Fleming County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fleming County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 498 | 270 | 23.5% | 6.91% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 478 | 282 | 21.3% | 6.99% | $120,000 |
| 2025 | 582 | 320 | 24.7% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
Frequently asked questions
24.7% of applications in Fleming County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Peoples Bank of Kentucky, with 92 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.4%.
The median mortgage application in Fleming County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.