Largest lenders in Nelson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 151 | 102 | 11.9% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 146 | 109 | 11.6% | 6.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 98 | 81 | 7.1% | 6.25% |
| 4 | PNC Bank | D | 83 | 62 | 15.7% | 7.44% |
| 5 | The Lincoln National Bank of Hodgenville | B | 81 | 72 | 3.7% | — |
| 6 | Town & Country Bank and Trust | A | 75 | 66 | 2.7% | — |
| 7 | Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust | A | 61 | 56 | 1.6% | — |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 55 | 30 | 12.7% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 45 | 20 | 8.9% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 44 | 28 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 43 | 8 | 46.5% | 9.50% |
| 12 | WesBanco Bank | B | 41 | 23 | 24.4% | 5.50% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 41 | 21 | 17.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 40 | 21 | 35.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Northpointe Bank | C | 37 | 27 | 5.4% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Magnolia Bank | C | 35 | 27 | 5.7% | 6.49% |
| 17 | L & N Federal Credit Union | A | 34 | 30 | 0.0% | 7.19% |
| 18 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 31 | 23 | 9.7% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 30 | 16 | 13.3% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 28 | 13 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 21 | U.S. Bank | D | 27 | 14 | 25.9% | 7.55% |
| 22 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 25 | 10 | 44.0% | 7.87% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 25 | 10 | 52.0% | 7.38% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 23 | 7 | 0.0% | 12.99% |
| 25 | South Central Bank | B | 21 | 13 | 14.3% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Nelson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust | 57 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Town & Country Bank and Trust | 73 | 2.7% |
| 3 | The Lincoln National Bank of Hodgenville | 79 | 3.8% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 92 | 7.6% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 133 | 12.8% |
| 6 | Abound Federal Credit Union | 120 | 15.0% |
| 7 | PNC Bank | 75 | 17.3% |
What Nelson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Nelson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,634 | 997 | 17.4% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,874 | 1,197 | 16.0% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2025 | 2,030 | 1,306 | 13.6% | 6.63% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Nelson County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Abound Federal Credit Union, with 151 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.9%.
The median mortgage application in Nelson County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.