Largest lenders in Grayson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Cecilian Bank | C | 158 | 132 | 4.4% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Abound Federal Credit Union | C | 86 | 51 | 16.3% | 7.00% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 69 | 17 | 33.3% | 9.75% |
| 4 | Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust | A | 64 | 51 | 9.4% | — |
| 5 | 21st Mortgage | F | 59 | 15 | 35.6% | 8.87% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 48 | 32 | 22.9% | 6.99% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 10 | 17.9% | 6.19% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 7 | 24.0% | 6.13% |
| 9 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 21 | 3 | 71.4% | 7.90% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 20 | 15 | 5.0% | 6.49% |
| 11 | FirstBank | C | 18 | 1 | 77.8% | 9.04% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 5 | 62.5% | 6.99% |
| 13 | The Sacramento Deposit Bank | – | 15 | 13 | 13.3% | — |
| 14 | Everett Financial | C | 14 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 15 | Northpointe Bank | C | 14 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 16 | South Central Bank | B | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | PNC Bank | D | 12 | 5 | 33.3% | 7.90% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 12 | 2 | 58.3% | 9.36% |
| 19 | Premier Lending | B | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | West Point Bank | B | 11 | 10 | 9.1% | — |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 11 | 6 | 18.2% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 9 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 6 | 11.1% | 6.56% |
| 25 | German American Bank | A | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.31% |
Best approval odds in Grayson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Cecilian Bank | 145 | 4.8% |
| 2 | Wilson & Muir Bank & Trust | 58 | 10.3% |
| 3 | Abound Federal Credit Union | 65 | 21.5% |
What Grayson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Grayson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 889 | 496 | 21.4% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 968 | 524 | 22.3% | 7.12% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 1,068 | 614 | 18.3% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.3% of applications in Grayson County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
The Cecilian Bank, with 158 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 4.4%.
The median mortgage application in Grayson County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.