Largest lenders in Perry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 119 | 8 | 57.1% | 9.63% |
| 2 | 21st Mortgage | F | 73 | 7 | 48.0% | 9.42% |
| 3 | Community Trust Bank | B | 54 | 43 | 7.4% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 37 | 0 | 89.2% | — |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 17 | 4.2% | 6.15% |
| 6 | Triad Financial Services | D | 24 | 1 | 66.7% | 7.85% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 18 | 14 | 11.1% | 6.62% |
| 8 | FirstBank | C | 13 | 3 | 46.2% | 10.84% |
| 9 | Commonwealth | C | 12 | 4 | 8.3% | 8.13% |
| 10 | New Day Financial | F | 10 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 9 | 2 | 55.6% | 6.50% |
| 12 | GoPrime Mortgage | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Tammac Holdings | D | 8 | 0 | 62.5% | — |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 7 | 2 | 71.4% | 7.69% |
| 15 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 17 | U.S. Bank | D | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Kind Lending | C | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.56% |
| 19 | Movement Mortgage | A | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 20 | Whitaker Bank | B | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 7.25% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 6.13% |
| 22 | Everett Financial | C | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 4.88% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 5 | 1 | 0.0% | 12.25% |
Best approval odds in Perry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 81 | 84.0% |
What Perry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Perry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 446 | 165 | 37.2% | 7.00% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 494 | 171 | 40.1% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 539 | 177 | 38.4% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
38.4% of applications in Perry County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 119 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 57.1%.
The median mortgage application in Perry County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $155,000.