Largest lenders in Rowan County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 105 | 13 | 49.5% | 11.25% |
| 2 | Stock Yards Bank & Trust | B | 54 | 33 | 25.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | 21st Mortgage | F | 44 | 1 | 79.6% | 10.38% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 36 | 23 | 27.8% | 8.10% |
| 5 | Whitaker Bank | B | 34 | 25 | 11.8% | 6.56% |
| 6 | First Grayson Bancorp | D | 34 | 23 | 23.5% | — |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 32 | 19 | 25.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 24 | 18 | 4.2% | 6.61% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 11 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC. | A | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 12 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 3 | 40.0% | 8.25% |
| 13 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 10 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 9 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Community Trust Bank | B | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 5.88% |
| 16 | Everett Financial | C | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 5.31% |
| 17 | University of Kentucky | B | 7 | 4 | 28.6% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Northpointe Bank | C | 7 | 1 | 57.1% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 7 | 3 | 14.3% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 0 | 0.0% | — |
| 21 | Commonwealth | C | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 7.38% |
| 22 | Champions Funding | F | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 6.25% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 11.24% |
| 24 | Figure Lending | C | 6 | 2 | 16.7% | 7.93% |
| 25 | Deephaven Mortgage | D | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 8.31% |
Best approval odds in Rowan County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 67 | 77.6% |
What Rowan County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rowan County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 538 | 254 | 31.4% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 566 | 268 | 29.2% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 706 | 328 | 28.5% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
28.5% of applications in Rowan County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, with 105 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 49.5%.
The median mortgage application in Rowan County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.