Largest lenders in Graves County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U.S. Bank | D | 109 | 75 | 23.9% | 6.63% |
| 2 | FNB Bank | C | 75 | 50 | 13.3% | — |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 58 | 35 | 25.9% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Gershman Investment | B | 56 | 46 | 5.4% | 6.25% |
| 5 | First Kentucky Bank | C | 51 | 37 | 19.6% | — |
| 6 | Independence Bank of Kentucky | B | 51 | 41 | 9.8% | 7.00% |
| 7 | Regions Bank | C | 50 | 27 | 42.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Unnamed lender 54930002HD26G3OGZR79 | B | 50 | 33 | 8.0% | — |
| 9 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 40 | 4 | 47.5% | 10.87% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 19 | 29.4% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Magnolia Bank | C | 33 | 27 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 28 | 20 | 14.3% | 6.18% |
| 13 | First Community Bank of the Heartland | C | 21 | 19 | 0.0% | — |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 20 | 2 | 30.0% | 10.23% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 5 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 7 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 16 | 3 | 75.0% | 7.99% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Citizens Deposit Bank of Arlington | A | 16 | 16 | 0.0% | — |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 13 | 4 | 23.1% | 7.25% |
| 21 | First Financial Bank | C | 12 | 7 | 33.3% | 5.00% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | The Paducah Bank and Trust | C | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | — |
| 24 | Stockton Mortgage | D | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 25 | FirstBank | C | 8 | 4 | 37.5% | 7.62% |
Best approval odds in Graves County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FNB Bank | 60 | 16.7% |
| 2 | U.S. Bank | 101 | 25.7% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 50 | 30.0% |
What Graves County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Graves County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 869 | 438 | 28.3% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,020 | 532 | 24.5% | 6.88% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,042 | 631 | 19.2% | 6.63% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.2% of applications in Graves County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Kentucky.
U.S. Bank, with 109 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.9%.
The median mortgage application in Graves County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $205,000.