Mortgage lender · Nashville, TN · LEI 549300VNBQD8FDHF7563

Mortgage Investors Group review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Mortgage Investors Group earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 4.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 77th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.29 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 42nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

6.3kApplications2025
72.9%Originatedof applications
4.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.4BLoan volume12 states

Mortgage Investors Group at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

3.7%Denial rate (all applications)-14.29 pts vs national
4.6%Denial rate (decided applications)-17.99 pts vs national
72.9%Origination rate+14.86 pts vs national
18.7%Withdrawn by applicant
1.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.29Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.04 pts vs national
$285,000Median loan amount
$6,668Median total loan costs
$98kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

77th4.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

42nd0.29 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

35th19.7%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

47th2.34% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20237,2715,3034.9%6.0%6.50%$1.5B
20246,7554,9364.5%5.5%6.63%$1.5B
20256,2594,5623.7%4.6%6.50%$1.4B

What Mortgage Investors Group lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5,044 81% · 3.1% denied
Refinance 718 11% · 3.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 404 6% · 9.2% denied
Home improvement 51 1% · 9.8% denied
Other / HELOC 42 1% · 14.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,722 59% · 2.6% denied
FHA 1,891 30% · 5.7% denied
VA 389 6% · 2.3% denied
USDA / RHS 257 4% · 7.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 321 manufactured homes, 235 investment properties.

Why Mortgage Investors Group denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 231 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 112 48%
Collateral 44 19%
Insufficient cash 25 11%
Credit history 23 10%
Other 12 5%
Employment history 7 3%
Unverifiable information 7 3%
Incomplete application 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Mortgage Investors Group

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k53534312.3%
$50k – $100k2,6301,9335.4%
$100k – $150k1,6301,2202.6%
$150k – $250k1,0407922.1%
Over $250k3742612.8%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 255354232.4%
25–341,9351,4674.4%
35–441,4751,0494.9%
45–541,0257095.5%
55–647635455.0%
65–744092884.4%
Over 74117816.4%

Where Mortgage Investors Group lends

12 states and 445 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee4,4543,1483.5%6.50%#10
Mississippi3723412.2%6.50%#53
Alabama3473063.2%6.50%#105
North Carolina2751974.4%6.38%#205
Georgia2511546.8%6.50%#217
Kentucky2051404.9%6.63%#144
Arkansas1881612.1%6.50%#116
South Carolina85595.9%6.75%#275
Florida38247.9%6.63%#642
Virginia382710.5%6.63%#408
Montana540.0%6.13%#231

Frequently asked questions

Mortgage Investors Group denied 4.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 77th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Mortgage Investors Group gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 48.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Mortgage Investors Group originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 81% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 59% conventional, 30% FHA, 6% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Mortgage Investors Group. Data sources · Methodology