Farm Credit Mid-America · Colorado · 2025

Farm Credit Mid-America in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Farm Credit Mid-America took 108 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #222 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 58.3% of them and denied 15.7% (20.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

108Applicationsin CO
20.5%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
7.00%Median ratestate 6.63%
$535,000Median loanstate $325,000
$40MVolume30 counties

Farm Credit Mid-America in Colorado vs the state

15.7%Denial rate+0.11 pts vs state
20.5%Decision denial rate+0.82 pts vs state
58.3%Origination rate-1.69 pts vs state
7.00%Median rate+0.38 pts vs state
0.46Rate spread (pts)+0.31 pts vs state
$202kMedian applicant income
63Loans originated
17Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023331730.3%7.00%#342
2024845419.1%7.13%#239
20251086315.7%7.00%#222

What Farm Credit Mid-America lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Home purchase 92 85% · 13.0% denied
Refinance 12 11% · 25.0% denied
Home improvement 2 2% · 0.0% denied
Other / HELOC 2 2% · 100.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 108 100% · 15.7% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 13 76%
Other 1 6%
Insufficient cash 1 6%
Collateral 1 6%
Credit history 1 6%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most Farm Credit Mid-America applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
La Plata County 1071 10.0%
Montrose County 871 12.5%
Mesa County 832 25.0%
Delta County 860 0.0%
Routt County 631 16.7%
Elbert County 632 33.3%
Weld County 650 0.0%
Larimer County 641 16.7%
Fremont County 632 33.3%
Archuleta County 521 20.0%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
ENT Credit UnionB 13,23820.9%7.50%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 108 applications in 2025, of which 63 were originated and 17 denied.

15.7% of all applications, or 20.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans Farm Credit Mid-America originated in Colorado in 2025 was 7.00%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Farm Credit Mid-America's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology