Largest lenders in Jasper County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Merchants Bank | C | 126 | 75 | 18.3% | 7.00% |
| 2 | American Financial Network | C | 116 | 83 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 93 | 70 | 17.2% | 6.81% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 75 | 42 | 28.0% | 8.22% |
| 5 | Zippy Loans | D | 53 | 18 | 30.2% | 8.00% |
| 6 | DeMotte State Bank | B | 52 | 46 | 5.8% | — |
| 7 | Centier Bank | C | 36 | 29 | 16.7% | 8.25% |
| 8 | TECH Credit Union | D | 30 | 27 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 28 | 15 | 17.9% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Triad Financial Services | D | 27 | 3 | 70.4% | 10.93% |
| 11 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 25 | 10 | 4.0% | 6.31% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 22 | 17 | 9.1% | 6.63% |
| 13 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 22 | 16 | 4.6% | 6.50% |
| 14 | Community State Bank | – | 22 | 22 | 0.0% | — |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 10 | 15.0% | 6.06% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 20 | 7 | 25.0% | 7.25% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 20 | 16 | 15.0% | 7.44% |
| 18 | Diamond Residential Mortgage | B | 19 | 17 | 5.3% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 18 | 6 | 33.3% | 10.18% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 18 | 6 | 44.4% | 6.25% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 17 | 3 | 41.2% | 9.63% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 16 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.85% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 16 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.53% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 16 | 14 | 12.5% | 8.56% |
| 25 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Jasper County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Financial Network | 83 | 0.0% |
| 2 | DeMotte State Bank | 51 | 5.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 89 | 18.0% |
| 4 | First Merchants Bank | 100 | 23.0% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | 63 | 33.3% |
What Jasper County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jasper County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,136 | 699 | 18.6% | 7.13% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,194 | 775 | 17.4% | 7.00% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,419 | 852 | 15.8% | 6.88% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.8% of applications in Jasper County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Merchants Bank, with 126 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.3%.
The median mortgage application in Jasper County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.