First Community Mortgage · Indiana · 2025

First Community Mortgage in Indiana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Community Mortgage took 515 mortgage applications in Indiana in 2025, ranking #114 of 1,025 lenders active in the state. It originated 73.0% of them and denied 6.2% (7.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.6%.

515Applicationsin IN
7.0%Decision denial ratestate 20.1%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.75%
$245,000Median loanstate $155,000
$106MVolume45 counties

First Community Mortgage in Indiana vs the state

6.2%Denial rate-10.36 pts vs state
7.0%Decision denial rate-13.17 pts vs state
73.0%Origination rate+10.76 pts vs state
6.88%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.63Rate spread (pts)+0.26 pts vs state
$91kMedian applicant income
376Loans originated
32Denied

Trend in Indiana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20236024656.8%7.13%#84
20247725923.8%6.99%#81
20255153766.2%6.88%#114

What First Community Mortgage lends in Indiana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 415 81% · 5.3% denied
Refinance 47 9% · 6.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 49 10% · 12.2% denied
Home improvement 4 1% · 25.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 383 74% · 6.5% denied
FHA 109 21% · 6.4% denied
VA 20 4% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 3 1% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Indiana applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 9 28%
Collateral 6 19%
Credit history 6 19%
Incomplete application 3 9%
Unverifiable information 3 9%
Other 2 6%
Insufficient cash 2 6%
Employment history 1 3%

Where in Indiana

Counties with the most First Community Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Marion County 1389411 8.0%
Lake County 60474 6.7%
Porter County 57490 0.0%
Hamilton County 54430 0.0%
Johnson County 35252 5.7%
Hendricks County 27202 7.4%
Allen County 15110 0.0%
Morgan County 1280 0.0%
Boone County 1190 0.0%
Clark County 1062 20.0%

Other large lenders in Indiana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 13,50318.6%6.75%
Ruoff Mortgage CompanyA 8,8604.0%6.75%
Fifth Third BankD 8,69327.6%7.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,65912.2%6.38%
Freedom MortgageB 5,4548.9%6.25%
NewrezD 5,42118.2%6.63%
First Merchants BankC 5,11419.9%6.76%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 4,8137.4%6.75%
Mortgage Research CenterC 4,79119.0%6.25%
PNC BankD 4,72425.1%7.55%

Frequently asked questions

Indiana: 515 applications in 2025, of which 376 were originated and 32 denied.

6.2% of all applications, or 7.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Indiana statewide average across all lenders was 16.6%.

The median rate on loans First Community Mortgage originated in Indiana in 2025 was 6.88%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.

About this data. Figures are First Community Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Indiana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology