Mortgage lender · Murfreesboro, TN · LEI 549300R0SXC1JU7ZU290

First Community Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

First Community Mortgage earns an A, placing it in the top fifth of large mortgage lenders. It turned down 7.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 82nd percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.28 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 58th percentile on pricing. Compared against 101 large mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

13kApplications2025
76.7%Originatedof applications
7.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$3.2BLoan volume47 states

First Community Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

6.5%Denial rate (all applications)-11.48 pts vs national
7.1%Denial rate (decided applications)-15.52 pts vs national
76.7%Origination rate+18.63 pts vs national
5.6%Withdrawn by applicant
2.5%Closed for incompleteness
6.50%Median interest rate-0.13 pts vs national
0.28Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.02 pts vs national
$265,000Median loan amount
$7,110Median total loan costs
$95kMedian applicant income
90%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the A grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 101 large mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

82nd7.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

58th0.28 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

92nd8.1%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

39th2.68% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20238,9027,0676.4%7.2%6.75%$1.9B
202413,21110,5236.3%6.9%6.63%$3.0B
202513,44710,3086.5%7.1%6.50%$3.2B

What First Community Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 10,764 80% · 5.6% denied
Refinance 1,386 10% · 8.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 1,229 9% · 12.0% denied
Home improvement 66 0% · 12.1% denied
Other / HELOC 2 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 8,006 60% · 5.6% denied
FHA 3,603 27% · 8.7% denied
VA 1,170 9% · 5.2% denied
USDA / RHS 668 5% · 8.4% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 428 manufactured homes, 820 investment properties.

Why First Community Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 874 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 300 34%
Incomplete application 175 20%
Collateral 138 16%
Credit history 113 13%
Other 64 7%
Employment history 29 3%
Unverifiable information 28 3%
Insufficient cash 27 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at First Community Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1,16781414.2%
$50k – $100k5,6594,4356.5%
$100k – $150k3,1222,4745.2%
$150k – $250k2,0061,5495.5%
Over $250k9777325.7%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 251,1879385.7%
25–344,0663,2285.8%
35–443,1592,3796.7%
45–542,2621,7029.3%
55–641,6661,2328.5%
65–748386258.3%
Over 742692045.3%

Where First Community Mortgage lends

47 states and 1,230 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee3,1542,4616.0%6.38%#24
Ohio1,5181,1673.8%6.63%#60
Michigan8906964.8%6.63%#82
Florida81157510.0%6.63%#178
Georgia7255207.0%6.63%#117
Alabama6444957.1%6.38%#72
Virginia6185036.6%6.49%#98
Indiana5153766.2%6.88%#114
Kentucky4843865.6%6.49%#80
Pennsylvania4824023.1%6.63%#160
North Carolina4813508.5%6.50%#139
Arkansas3362696.3%6.49%#75
Mississippi32424411.7%6.38%#61
Texas3142288.0%6.74%#331
Massachusetts2992275.4%6.63%#118
Louisiana2521906.8%6.49%#97
Maryland2081655.3%6.49%#158
Iowa2011757.5%6.63%#100
California17812610.7%6.25%#380
Illinois1691294.7%6.99%#272
South Carolina1511099.9%6.63%#208
Colorado93678.6%6.63%#234
Missouri906017.8%6.75%#277
Delaware69577.3%6.49%#101
New Hampshire53453.8%6.49%#122
Wisconsin53385.7%6.75%#329
Nebraska50434.0%6.88%#144
New Jersey493312.2%6.49%#355
Rhode Island392810.3%6.75%#108
Connecticut352514.3%7.00%#244
Arizona27227.4%6.50%#390
Idaho17120.0%6.19%#234
Oklahoma151113.3%6.25%#361
New Mexico14814.3%6.62%#234
Oregon14117.1%6.50%#329
Maine13110.0%6.13%#199
Kansas12110.0%6.63%#341
District of Columbia10810.0%6.75%#183
Minnesota9511.1%6.63%#475
West Virginia760.0%6.63%#283
Nevada6316.7%6.25%#348
Washington540.0%6.56%#531

Frequently asked questions

First Community Mortgage denied 7.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 82nd percentile of large mortgage lenders.

The most common reason First Community Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 34.3% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans First Community Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.28 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 80% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 1% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 60% conventional, 27% FHA, 9% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with First Community Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology