First Community Mortgage · North Carolina · 2025

First Community Mortgage in North Carolina: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Community Mortgage took 481 mortgage applications in North Carolina in 2025, ranking #139 of 1,253 lenders active in the state. It originated 72.8% of them and denied 8.5% (9.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.1%.

481Applicationsin NC
9.3%Decision denial ratestate 22.8%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.50%
$325,000Median loanstate $225,000
$124MVolume66 counties

First Community Mortgage in North Carolina vs the state

8.5%Denial rate-9.54 pts vs state
9.3%Decision denial rate-13.56 pts vs state
72.8%Origination rate+14.96 pts vs state
6.50%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.23Rate spread (pts)+0.14 pts vs state
$114kMedian applicant income
350Loans originated
41Denied

Trend in North Carolina

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023110808.2%7.00%#275
20244293217.2%6.75%#139
20254813508.5%6.50%#139

What First Community Mortgage lends in North Carolina

By loan purpose

Home purchase 418 87% · 8.4% denied
Refinance 43 9% · 7.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 17 4% · 17.7% denied
Home improvement 3 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 302 63% · 7.3% denied
FHA 96 20% · 12.5% denied
VA 72 15% · 6.9% denied
USDA / RHS 11 2% · 18.2% denied

Why it denied North Carolina applicants

Incomplete application 12 29%
Debt-to-income ratio 10 24%
Collateral 7 17%
Employment history 4 10%
Unverifiable information 3 7%
Credit history 2 5%
Insufficient cash 2 5%
Other 1 2%

Where in North Carolina

Counties with the most First Community Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Wake County 53426 11.3%
Mecklenburg County 49336 12.2%
Union County 27202 7.4%
Brunswick County 22181 4.5%
Jackson County 18141 5.6%
Macon County 16130 0.0%
Johnston County 1691 6.3%
Cabarrus County 1390 0.0%
Cumberland County 1292 16.7%
Hoke County 11101 9.1%

Other large lenders in North Carolina

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
State Employees'C 47,89325.2%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 25,10916.0%6.63%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 18,88411.4%6.13%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 15,00838.0%7.75%
Truist BankC 14,36430.3%6.50%
Movement MortgageA 11,0912.6%6.63%
Navy Federal Credit UnionD 10,56519.4%7.13%
First-Citizens Bank & TrustB 10,31919.6%6.38%
Bank of AmericaF 10,27628.2%6.24%
Mortgage Research CenterC 10,02917.7%6.25%

Frequently asked questions

North Carolina: 481 applications in 2025, of which 350 were originated and 41 denied.

8.5% of all applications, or 9.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The North Carolina statewide average across all lenders was 18.1%.

The median rate on loans First Community Mortgage originated in North Carolina in 2025 was 6.50%, against a statewide median of 6.50%.

About this data. Figures are First Community Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in North Carolina, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology