Largest lenders in Hoke County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 326 | 188 | 10.4% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 254 | 144 | 3.2% | 6.00% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 252 | 185 | 6.8% | 5.74% |
| 4 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 218 | 105 | 21.1% | 6.38% |
| 5 | Jet Homeloans | A | 199 | 164 | 1.5% | 4.99% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 167 | 123 | 16.2% | 6.25% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 124 | 89 | 4.8% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 118 | 59 | 7.6% | 5.63% |
| 9 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 92 | 73 | 2.2% | 6.24% |
| 10 | State Employees' | C | 91 | 44 | 33.0% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 83 | 8 | 39.8% | 9.50% |
| 12 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 72 | 34 | 11.1% | 5.75% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 68 | 31 | 14.7% | 6.13% |
| 14 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 67 | 50 | 7.5% | 5.88% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 64 | 10 | 40.6% | 9.96% |
| 16 | New Day Financial | F | 60 | 12 | 25.0% | 6.99% |
| 17 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 56 | 38 | 7.1% | 6.23% |
| 18 | Truist Bank | C | 55 | 20 | 47.3% | 6.37% |
| 19 | Lima One Capital | F | 54 | 52 | 3.7% | 10.70% |
| 20 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 38 | 32 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 21 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 36 | 27 | 11.1% | 6.25% |
| 22 | American Security Mortgage | A | 36 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 36 | 12 | 2.8% | 6.19% |
| 24 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 35 | 11 | 34.3% | 5.75% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 30 | 8 | 60.0% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Hoke County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jet Homeloans | 171 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 76 | 2.6% |
| 3 | Lima One Capital | 54 | 3.7% |
| 4 | Freedom Mortgage | 178 | 4.5% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 110 | 5.5% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 216 | 7.9% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | 55 | 9.1% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | 74 | 12.2% |
| 9 | Village Capital & Investment | 64 | 12.5% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | 227 | 15.0% |
What Hoke County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Hoke County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,764 | 1,514 | 20.2% | 6.63% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 3,333 | 1,926 | 16.6% | 6.25% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 3,779 | 2,212 | 14.2% | 6.24% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.2% of applications in Hoke County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
Mortgage Research Center, with 326 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.4%.
The median mortgage application in Hoke County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.