Village Capital & Investment · North Carolina · 2025

Village Capital & Investment in North Carolina: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Village Capital & Investment took 2,083 mortgage applications in North Carolina in 2025, ranking #51 of 1,253 lenders active in the state. It originated 33.9% of them and denied 20.7% (26.5% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.1%.

2.1kApplicationsin NC
26.5%Decision denial ratestate 22.8%
5.75%Median ratestate 6.50%
$295,000Median loanstate $225,000
$232MVolume93 counties

Village Capital & Investment in North Carolina vs the state

20.7%Denial rate+2.68 pts vs state
26.5%Decision denial rate+3.65 pts vs state
33.9%Origination rate-23.96 pts vs state
5.75%Median rate-0.75 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
$81kMedian applicant income
705Loans originated
432Denied

Trend in North Carolina

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231,09925617.1%6.00%#75
20242,16979411.4%5.75%#44
20252,08370520.7%5.75%#51

What Village Capital & Investment lends in North Carolina

By loan purpose

Home purchase 51 2% · 31.4% denied
Refinance 1,340 64% · 7.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 692 33% · 45.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 5 0% · 40.0% denied
FHA 580 28% · 24.5% denied
VA 1,491 72% · 19.3% denied
USDA / RHS 7 0% · 14.3% denied

Why it denied North Carolina applicants

Credit history 310 72%
Debt-to-income ratio 58 13%
Other 28 6%
Collateral 27 6%
Employment history 8 2%
Unverifiable information 1 0%

Where in North Carolina

Counties with the most Village Capital & Investment applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Cumberland County 2075659 28.5%
Onslow County 1275617 13.4%
Mecklenburg County 1223831 25.4%
Wake County 1014215 14.9%
Guilford County 883018 20.5%
Hoke County 72348 11.1%
Forsyth County 711811 15.5%
Harnett County 702711 15.7%
Johnston County 641910 15.6%
Gaston County 631218 28.6%

Other large lenders in North Carolina

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
State Employees'C 47,89325.2%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 25,10916.0%6.63%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 18,88411.4%6.13%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 15,00838.0%7.75%
Truist BankC 14,36430.3%6.50%
Movement MortgageA 11,0912.6%6.63%
Navy Federal Credit UnionD 10,56519.4%7.13%
First-Citizens Bank & TrustB 10,31919.6%6.38%
Bank of AmericaF 10,27628.2%6.24%
Mortgage Research CenterC 10,02917.7%6.25%

Frequently asked questions

North Carolina: 2,083 applications in 2025, of which 705 were originated and 432 denied.

20.7% of all applications, or 26.5% of the applications it actually decided on. The North Carolina statewide average across all lenders was 18.1%.

The median rate on loans Village Capital & Investment originated in North Carolina in 2025 was 5.75%, against a statewide median of 6.50%.

About this data. Figures are Village Capital & Investment's own HMDA filing for properties located in North Carolina, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology