Largest lenders in Gaston County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 821 | 487 | 25.7% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 775 | 574 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 565 | 398 | 12.6% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 471 | 28 | 40.6% | 10.38% |
| 5 | Loandepot.Com | D | 412 | 215 | 30.3% | 5.63% |
| 6 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 390 | 179 | 44.6% | 7.25% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 379 | 210 | 29.6% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | A | 359 | 262 | 3.3% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Bank of America | F | 340 | 158 | 31.2% | 6.24% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 242 | 189 | 5.0% | 5.38% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 197 | 79 | 20.8% | 6.25% |
| 12 | American Security Mortgage | A | 187 | 150 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 184 | 129 | 19.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 183 | 67 | 20.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | SouthState Bank | B | 180 | 123 | 20.6% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 180 | 125 | 13.3% | 4.63% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 177 | 90 | 14.1% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 176 | 82 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 165 | 104 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 156 | 56 | 9.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 150 | 72 | 17.3% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 141 | 103 | 2.8% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Guild Mortgage | A | 132 | 98 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 130 | 72 | 9.2% | 6.55% |
| 25 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 122 | 38 | 57.4% | 7.88% |
Best approval odds in Gaston County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unnamed lender 254900YZ174H294JW398 | 52 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Coastal Community Bank | 83 | 0.0% |
| 3 | American Security Mortgage | 161 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Pulte Mortgage | 85 | 1.2% |
| 5 | Alcova Mortgage | 52 | 1.9% |
| 6 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 73 | 2.7% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | 64 | 3.1% |
| 8 | Zillow Home Loans | 55 | 3.6% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 110 | 3.6% |
| 10 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 108 | 3.7% |
What Gaston County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gaston County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,397 | 6,001 | 20.0% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 11,163 | 6,472 | 19.4% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 12,380 | 7,009 | 18.8% | 6.50% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.8% of applications in Gaston County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 821 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 25.7%.
The median mortgage application in Gaston County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.