Largest lenders in New Hanover County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 987 | 611 | 23.7% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Corning Credit Union | A | 659 | 470 | 12.6% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 526 | 421 | 11.8% | 6.75% |
| 4 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 509 | 345 | 20.2% | 6.41% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 349 | 200 | 28.4% | 6.45% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 316 | 200 | 2.9% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 292 | 115 | 28.8% | 6.24% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 269 | 150 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 264 | 131 | 12.5% | 6.63% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 257 | 190 | 10.5% | 6.37% |
| 11 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 215 | 186 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 12 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 197 | 135 | 24.4% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 196 | 102 | 14.8% | 7.42% |
| 14 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 196 | 67 | 28.6% | 5.99% |
| 15 | PNC Bank | D | 167 | 100 | 22.8% | 7.10% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 147 | 92 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Loansteady | A | 146 | 116 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 143 | 61 | 2.8% | 6.25% |
| 19 | First Bank | C | 121 | 92 | 15.7% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 117 | 24 | 4.3% | 9.62% |
| 21 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 113 | 36 | 25.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Movement Mortgage | A | 105 | 70 | 1.0% | 6.84% |
| 23 | Towne Bank | B | 105 | 83 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Integrity Home Mortgage | B | 98 | 77 | 3.1% | 6.75% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 96 | 49 | 22.9% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in New Hanover County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 74 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Loansteady | 129 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 188 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 89 | 1.1% |
| 5 | North State Bank | 72 | 2.8% |
| 6 | Integrity Home Mortgage | 87 | 3.5% |
| 7 | Towne Bank | 86 | 3.5% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 213 | 4.2% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 74 | 5.4% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 80 | 6.3% |
What New Hanover County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
New Hanover County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,699 | 5,948 | 17.2% | 6.75% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 9,751 | 6,003 | 16.6% | 6.88% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 10,722 | 6,562 | 15.6% | 6.50% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in New Hanover County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 987 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.7%.
The median mortgage application in New Hanover County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $485,000.