Largest lenders in Union County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 812 | 635 | 13.1% | 6.75% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 729 | 567 | 9.9% | 6.13% |
| 3 | State Employees' | C | 712 | 418 | 25.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Bank of America | F | 626 | 318 | 26.7% | 6.24% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 509 | 321 | 25.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Movement Mortgage | A | 488 | 374 | 2.1% | 6.56% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 368 | 220 | 23.9% | 7.50% |
| 8 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 324 | 225 | 19.8% | 6.30% |
| 9 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 298 | 129 | 45.6% | 7.25% |
| 10 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 259 | 182 | 21.2% | 6.38% |
| 11 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 199 | 117 | 5.0% | 6.00% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 198 | 133 | 15.2% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 197 | 74 | 41.6% | 8.84% |
| 14 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 197 | 42 | 2.5% | 10.12% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 184 | 72 | 12.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 179 | 131 | 2.2% | 6.75% |
| 17 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 168 | 138 | 11.3% | 6.13% |
| 18 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 167 | 73 | 7.8% | 5.99% |
| 19 | Founders Federal Credit Union | D | 165 | 79 | 29.1% | 6.88% |
| 20 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 162 | 103 | 13.6% | 5.63% |
| 21 | American Security Mortgage | A | 145 | 117 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 144 | 59 | 6.9% | 6.69% |
| 23 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 141 | 99 | 4.3% | 6.49% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 135 | 69 | 13.3% | 8.20% |
| 25 | Skyla Federal Credit Union | D | 133 | 82 | 24.1% | 7.50% |
Best approval odds in Union County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Security Mortgage | 120 | 0.0% |
| 2 | M/i Financial | 84 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Jet Homeloans | 77 | 1.3% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 423 | 2.4% |
| 5 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 136 | 2.9% |
| 6 | Coastal Community Bank | 165 | 3.0% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 77 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 107 | 5.6% |
| 9 | Mattamy Home Funding | 86 | 5.8% |
| 10 | First Heritage Mortgage | 94 | 6.4% |
What Union County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Union County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,697 | 6,975 | 18.6% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 12,252 | 7,236 | 18.6% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 13,725 | 8,298 | 16.5% | 6.50% | $295,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Union County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
Rocket Mortgage, with 812 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.1%.
The median mortgage application in Union County in 2025 was for $295,000; the median property value on originated loans was $525,000.