Largest lenders in Johnston County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 1,744 | 1,048 | 23.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 637 | 476 | 15.2% | 6.69% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 514 | 385 | 11.7% | 6.00% |
| 4 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 412 | 246 | 28.9% | 7.50% |
| 5 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 357 | 169 | 5.9% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 347 | 162 | 24.8% | 6.49% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 335 | 229 | 6.0% | 6.25% |
| 8 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 323 | 227 | 18.6% | 6.38% |
| 9 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 312 | 255 | 12.2% | 5.13% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 296 | 149 | 17.6% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 289 | 151 | 33.2% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 289 | 240 | 1.0% | 6.38% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 234 | 107 | 21.8% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 233 | 106 | 9.9% | 6.00% |
| 15 | Loandepot.Com | D | 200 | 120 | 20.5% | 5.50% |
| 16 | PNC Bank | D | 187 | 113 | 23.5% | 0.25% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 180 | 121 | 1.1% | 6.58% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 168 | 54 | 16.1% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Velocio Mortgage | A | 160 | 130 | 4.4% | 3.99% |
| 20 | Bank of America | F | 159 | 72 | 30.2% | 6.25% |
| 21 | American Security Mortgage | A | 146 | 111 | 3.4% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Broker Solutions | D | 145 | 38 | 13.8% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 139 | 89 | 20.1% | 4.99% |
| 24 | United Community Bank | B | 138 | 103 | 17.4% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 122 | 30 | 0.8% | 10.99% |
Best approval odds in Johnston County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 67 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 81 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 84 | 1.2% |
| 4 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 245 | 1.2% |
| 5 | NFM | 62 | 1.6% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 124 | 1.6% |
| 7 | Zillow Home Loans | 70 | 2.9% |
| 8 | First Home Mortgage | 60 | 3.3% |
| 9 | American Security Mortgage | 124 | 4.0% |
| 10 | Ks Bank | 70 | 4.3% |
What Johnston County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Johnston County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,639 | 7,156 | 18.0% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 12,174 | 7,563 | 17.2% | 6.63% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 13,161 | 7,995 | 16.2% | 6.38% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.2% of applications in Johnston County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 1,744 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.3%.
The median mortgage application in Johnston County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $365,000.