Largest lenders in Durham County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 1,540 | 879 | 26.6% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 605 | 462 | 12.9% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 467 | 381 | 8.1% | 5.13% |
| 4 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 466 | 289 | 25.5% | 7.40% |
| 5 | Truist Bank | C | 444 | 215 | 29.7% | 6.38% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 409 | 294 | 13.2% | 6.34% |
| 7 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 354 | 239 | 16.4% | 6.25% |
| 8 | Pulte Mortgage | A | 291 | 237 | 10.0% | 5.25% |
| 9 | Bank of America | F | 266 | 136 | 25.9% | 6.24% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 229 | 124 | 15.3% | 7.13% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 223 | 158 | 2.2% | 6.56% |
| 12 | Corporate Investors Mortgage Group | A | 213 | 193 | 0.9% | 6.49% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 199 | 144 | 5.0% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 185 | 71 | 7.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 184 | 108 | 9.2% | 6.38% |
| 16 | First National Bank of Pennsylvania | B | 175 | 118 | 22.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 157 | 43 | 23.6% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 140 | 70 | 20.0% | 5.99% |
| 19 | American Security Mortgage | A | 138 | 115 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 137 | 87 | 1.5% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 131 | 73 | 9.2% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 123 | 63 | 27.6% | 6.93% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 121 | 41 | 13.2% | 6.63% |
| 24 | PNC Bank | D | 120 | 74 | 22.5% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Loandepot.Com | D | 120 | 61 | 24.2% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Durham County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 53 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Zillow Home Loans | 70 | 0.0% |
| 3 | American Security Mortgage | 121 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Velocio Mortgage | 103 | 1.0% |
| 5 | Corporate Investors Mortgage Group | 195 | 1.0% |
| 6 | First Heritage Mortgage | 50 | 2.0% |
| 7 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 91 | 2.2% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | 181 | 2.8% |
| 9 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 58 | 3.5% |
| 10 | Unnamed lender 254900YZ174H294JW398 | 50 | 4.0% |
What Durham County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Durham County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 11,097 | 6,674 | 17.1% | 6.63% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 11,330 | 6,926 | 17.0% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 12,559 | 7,684 | 15.6% | 6.50% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.6% of applications in Durham County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 1,540 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 26.6%.
The median mortgage application in Durham County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.