Largest lenders in Harnett County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 737 | 411 | 28.1% | 6.25% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 485 | 352 | 9.1% | 6.00% |
| 3 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 429 | 223 | 7.0% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 426 | 207 | 16.2% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 373 | 270 | 14.5% | 6.38% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 307 | 170 | 17.6% | 6.44% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 278 | 64 | 37.1% | 8.75% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | A | 264 | 183 | 3.4% | 6.25% |
| 9 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 261 | 179 | 18.4% | 4.99% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 207 | 142 | 20.8% | 5.75% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 196 | 113 | 21.4% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 193 | 128 | 1.6% | 6.58% |
| 13 | NFM | A | 193 | 163 | 2.1% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 190 | 87 | 7.4% | 5.63% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 157 | 47 | 14.0% | 6.25% |
| 16 | Kbhs Home Loans | B | 136 | 84 | 6.6% | 5.75% |
| 17 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 114 | 66 | 33.3% | 7.40% |
| 18 | Jet Homeloans | A | 113 | 99 | 0.0% | 4.99% |
| 19 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 111 | 73 | 15.3% | 6.49% |
| 20 | Towne Bank | B | 105 | 91 | 1.9% | 5.38% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 98 | 42 | 5.1% | 6.75% |
| 22 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 93 | 69 | 16.1% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Guild Mortgage | A | 81 | 51 | 2.5% | 6.38% |
| 24 | New Day Financial | F | 75 | 19 | 25.3% | 6.99% |
| 25 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 75 | 52 | 22.7% | 4.25% |
Best approval odds in Harnett County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | 58 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Heritage Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Jet Homeloans | 102 | 0.0% |
| 4 | Towne Bank | 93 | 2.2% |
| 5 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 131 | 2.3% |
| 6 | NFM | 170 | 2.4% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 60 | 3.3% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | 238 | 3.8% |
| 9 | First Home Mortgage | 50 | 4.0% |
| 10 | Mattamy Home Funding | 67 | 4.5% |
What Harnett County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Harnett County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,160 | 4,240 | 17.9% | 6.50% | $225,000 |
| 2024 | 8,251 | 4,900 | 17.0% | 6.50% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 9,267 | 5,532 | 15.2% | 6.25% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.2% of applications in Harnett County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 737 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.1%.
The median mortgage application in Harnett County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.