Largest lenders in Macon County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 202 | 115 | 22.3% | 6.15% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 155 | 119 | 14.2% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 153 | 124 | 2.0% | 6.88% |
| 4 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 71 | 48 | 15.5% | 6.60% |
| 5 | United Community Bank | B | 65 | 39 | 35.4% | 6.75% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 59 | 39 | 18.6% | 6.13% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 42 | 7 | 33.3% | 8.99% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 37 | 15 | 18.9% | 6.25% |
| 9 | PNC Bank | D | 35 | 14 | 31.4% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 11 | 17.2% | 5.75% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 26 | 12 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 25 | 16 | 12.0% | 6.37% |
| 13 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 25 | 13 | 12.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 24 | 10 | 25.0% | 7.70% |
| 15 | Regions Bank | C | 23 | 7 | 26.1% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Bank of America | F | 22 | 10 | 22.7% | 5.99% |
| 17 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 20 | 14 | 15.0% | 7.06% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 5 | 68.4% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Mountain Credit Union | – | 17 | 10 | 17.7% | — |
| 20 | Truist Bank | C | 16 | 8 | 31.3% | 6.01% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 16 | 2 | 37.5% | 9.40% |
| 22 | First Reliance Bank | A | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 23 | First Community Mortgage | A | 16 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 16 | 8 | 0.0% | 10.62% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 15 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in Macon County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 132 | 2.3% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 144 | 15.3% |
| 3 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 61 | 18.0% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 51 | 21.6% |
| 5 | State Employees' | 162 | 27.8% |
| 6 | United Community Bank | 64 | 35.9% |
What Macon County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Macon County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,490 | 833 | 20.3% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2024 | 1,464 | 832 | 18.9% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 1,744 | 998 | 18.1% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.1% of applications in Macon County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 202 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 22.3%.
The median mortgage application in Macon County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.