Mountain Credit Union · North Carolina · 2025

Mountain Credit Union in North Carolina: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Mountain Credit Union took 53 mortgage applications in North Carolina in 2025, ranking #394 of 1,253 lenders active in the state. It originated 64.2% of them and denied 15.1% (19.1% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.1%.

53Applicationsin NC
19.1%Decision denial ratestate 22.8%
Median ratestate 6.50%
$215,000Median loanstate $225,000
$7.6MVolume10 counties

Mountain Credit Union in North Carolina vs the state

15.1%Denial rate-2.97 pts vs state
19.1%Decision denial rate-3.77 pts vs state
64.2%Origination rate+6.34 pts vs state
Median rate
Rate spread (pts)
$78kMedian applicant income
34Loans originated
8Denied

Trend in North Carolina

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
2023382418.4%5.88%#409
2024382615.8%6.56%#424
2025533415.1%#394

What Mountain Credit Union lends in North Carolina

By loan purpose

Home purchase 23 43% · 0.0% denied
Refinance 10 19% · 10.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 20 38% · 35.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 53 100% · 15.1% denied

Where in North Carolina

Counties with the most Mountain Credit Union applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Macon County 17103 17.6%
Haywood County 13102 15.4%
Buncombe County 740 0.0%
Cherokee County 531 20.0%
Jackson County 312 66.7%
Henderson County 320 0.0%
Swain County 220 0.0%
Polk County 100 0.0%
Catawba County 110 0.0%
Transylvania County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in North Carolina

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
State Employees'C 47,89325.2%6.25%
Rocket MortgageC 25,10916.0%6.63%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 18,88411.4%6.13%
Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceF 15,00838.0%7.75%
Truist BankC 14,36430.3%6.50%
Movement MortgageA 11,0912.6%6.63%
Navy Federal Credit UnionD 10,56519.4%7.13%
First-Citizens Bank & TrustB 10,31919.6%6.38%
Bank of AmericaF 10,27628.2%6.24%
Mortgage Research CenterC 10,02917.7%6.25%

Frequently asked questions

North Carolina: 53 applications in 2025, of which 34 were originated and 8 denied.

15.1% of all applications, or 19.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The North Carolina statewide average across all lenders was 18.1%.

This lender did not report interest rates on its originated loans (some institutions are exempt from HMDA pricing fields).

About this data. Figures are Mountain Credit Union's own HMDA filing for properties located in North Carolina, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology