Largest lenders in Cherokee County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 128 | 87 | 18.8% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 122 | 93 | 4.1% | 6.88% |
| 3 | United Community Bank | B | 111 | 85 | 17.1% | 6.50% |
| 4 | State Employees' | C | 104 | 57 | 27.9% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 53 | 11 | 41.5% | 6.99% |
| 6 | The Central Trust Bank | C | 49 | 36 | 8.2% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 48 | 19 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Truist Bank | C | 47 | 24 | 34.0% | 6.86% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 43 | 32 | 11.6% | 6.25% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 40 | 15 | 52.5% | 7.24% |
| 11 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 35 | 15 | 31.4% | 7.34% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 31 | 17 | 25.8% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 29 | 15 | 10.3% | 6.37% |
| 14 | New Day Financial | F | 22 | 3 | 9.1% | 6.49% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 22 | 10 | 13.6% | 6.44% |
| 16 | Broker Solutions | D | 22 | 7 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Bank of America | F | 21 | 4 | 47.6% | 6.37% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 20 | 6 | 50.0% | 6.88% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 19 | 9 | 15.8% | 6.25% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 17 | 0 | 64.7% | — |
| 21 | PNC Bank | D | 15 | 5 | 20.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 14 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.93% |
| 23 | Discover Bank | F | 13 | 1 | 61.5% | 7.33% |
| 24 | Triad Financial Services | D | 12 | 2 | 58.3% | 7.89% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 12 | 4 | 50.0% | 9.63% |
Best approval odds in Cherokee County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 98 | 5.1% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | 106 | 17.9% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 114 | 21.1% |
| 4 | State Employees' | 87 | 33.3% |
What Cherokee County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cherokee County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,309 | 740 | 19.3% | 7.00% | $165,000 |
| 2024 | 1,344 | 805 | 17.7% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 1,517 | 825 | 21.0% | 6.75% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.0% of applications in Cherokee County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
Rocket Mortgage, with 128 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.8%.
The median mortgage application in Cherokee County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.