Largest lenders in Haywood County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 248 | 161 | 18.6% | 6.15% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 216 | 158 | 14.4% | 6.88% |
| 3 | HomeTrust Bank | C | 177 | 108 | 20.3% | 7.00% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 151 | 29 | 24.5% | 10.25% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 126 | 87 | 11.9% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 113 | 76 | 11.5% | 4.99% |
| 7 | United Community Bank | B | 90 | 61 | 22.2% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 74 | 62 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Champion Credit Union | B | 69 | 61 | 1.5% | 5.50% |
| 10 | Movement Mortgage | A | 68 | 52 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 57 | 29 | 33.3% | 6.49% |
| 12 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 56 | 44 | 14.3% | 6.38% |
| 13 | 21st Mortgage | F | 53 | 1 | 52.8% | 12.40% |
| 14 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 44 | 18 | 25.0% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 42 | 11 | 16.7% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 41 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 41 | 22 | 22.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 39 | 18 | 10.3% | 6.19% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 38 | 10 | 7.9% | 5.50% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 35 | 7 | 68.6% | 6.25% |
| 21 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 35 | 20 | 17.1% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 33 | 19 | 24.2% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Triad Financial Services | D | 30 | 3 | 46.7% | 7.80% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 29 | 6 | 3.5% | 8.49% |
| 25 | Bank of America | F | 28 | 14 | 32.1% | 6.24% |
Best approval odds in Haywood County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 64 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Champion Credit Union | 62 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 60 | 3.3% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 107 | 14.0% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 89 | 14.6% |
| 6 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 52 | 15.4% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 198 | 15.7% |
| 8 | State Employees' | 207 | 22.2% |
| 9 | United Community Bank | 82 | 24.4% |
| 10 | HomeTrust Bank | 144 | 25.0% |
What Haywood County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Haywood County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,537 | 1,378 | 19.0% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 2,470 | 1,358 | 20.0% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 2,959 | 1,656 | 17.6% | 6.50% | $235,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.6% of applications in Haywood County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 248 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.6%.
The median mortgage application in Haywood County in 2025 was for $235,000; the median property value on originated loans was $405,000.