Largest lenders in Transylvania County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 116 | 59 | 29.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | B | 104 | 77 | 17.3% | 6.50% |
| 3 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 88 | 66 | 13.6% | 6.49% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 71 | 57 | 12.7% | 6.99% |
| 5 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 51 | 8 | 33.3% | 9.75% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 45 | 25 | 17.8% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 42 | 26 | 26.2% | 7.50% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | A | 24 | 19 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 9 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 23 | 12 | 17.4% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Bank of America | F | 22 | 9 | 13.6% | 6.24% |
| 11 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 19 | 17 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 19 | 8 | 21.1% | 6.06% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 18 | 3 | 72.2% | 5.50% |
| 14 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 17 | 12 | 17.7% | 6.88% |
| 15 | PNC Bank | D | 16 | 7 | 43.8% | 6.85% |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 16 | 10 | 12.5% | 6.69% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 16 | 8 | 6.3% | 5.94% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 16 | 8 | 25.0% | 7.75% |
| 19 | Citizens Bank | C | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 6.90% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 15 | 6 | 26.7% | 6.25% |
| 21 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 15 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.47% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.06% |
| 23 | Ameris Bank | B | 14 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | GoPrime Mortgage | B | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 14.3% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Transylvania County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 67 | 13.4% |
| 2 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 79 | 15.2% |
| 3 | United Community Bank | 97 | 18.6% |
| 4 | State Employees' | 94 | 36.2% |
What Transylvania County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Transylvania County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,163 | 689 | 21.0% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 1,212 | 685 | 21.8% | 6.88% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 1,285 | 768 | 17.5% | 6.62% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.5% of applications in Transylvania County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 116 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 29.3%.
The median mortgage application in Transylvania County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $515,000.