Largest lenders in Catawba County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 818 | 530 | 20.5% | 6.15% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 531 | 401 | 15.1% | 6.63% |
| 3 | Truist Bank | C | 380 | 221 | 26.8% | 6.74% |
| 4 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 375 | 280 | 9.6% | 5.50% |
| 5 | Peoples Bank | C | 348 | 212 | 27.9% | 7.25% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 261 | 15 | 38.7% | 9.05% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 259 | 186 | 14.3% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 242 | 185 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 9 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 202 | 136 | 21.3% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 178 | 119 | 3.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 163 | 118 | 1.2% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 161 | 110 | 18.0% | 5.88% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 154 | 73 | 33.8% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 128 | 104 | 9.4% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 117 | 88 | 3.4% | 6.75% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 110 | 60 | 8.2% | 6.12% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 109 | 56 | 6.4% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 106 | 52 | 15.1% | 6.31% |
| 19 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 101 | 73 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Newrez | D | 99 | 35 | 13.1% | 6.38% |
| 21 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 89 | 66 | 2.3% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Inspire Home Loans | B | 89 | 58 | 7.9% | 6.38% |
| 23 | Guild Mortgage | A | 80 | 51 | 2.5% | 6.63% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 79 | 26 | 50.6% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Broker Solutions | D | 75 | 31 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Catawba County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | 77 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 139 | 1.4% |
| 3 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | 51 | 2.0% |
| 4 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 191 | 2.1% |
| 5 | Alcova Mortgage | 79 | 2.5% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 67 | 3.0% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 96 | 4.2% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 128 | 5.5% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 71 | 9.9% |
| 10 | Inspire Home Loans | 70 | 10.0% |
What Catawba County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Catawba County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,667 | 4,053 | 17.7% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 7,063 | 4,235 | 17.3% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
| 2025 | 8,127 | 4,897 | 16.5% | 6.50% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Catawba County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 818 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.5%.
The median mortgage application in Catawba County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.