Largest lenders in Henderson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 531 | 331 | 21.7% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 314 | 238 | 15.9% | 6.56% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 270 | 202 | 6.3% | 5.25% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 255 | 34 | 32.2% | 10.12% |
| 5 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 239 | 163 | 19.7% | 6.25% |
| 6 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 221 | 142 | 22.6% | 7.00% |
| 7 | United Community Bank | B | 208 | 148 | 18.8% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Movement Mortgage | A | 196 | 139 | 3.6% | 6.56% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 169 | 114 | 13.0% | 6.33% |
| 10 | HomeTrust Bank | C | 135 | 94 | 17.0% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 120 | 64 | 25.8% | 6.24% |
| 12 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 117 | 94 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | A | 97 | 74 | 2.1% | 6.53% |
| 14 | Truist Bank | C | 85 | 47 | 36.5% | 6.70% |
| 15 | 21st Mortgage | F | 83 | 13 | 49.4% | 10.74% |
| 16 | GoPrime Mortgage | B | 65 | 51 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 64 | 26 | 15.6% | 6.06% |
| 18 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 60 | 31 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 59 | 27 | 8.5% | 6.53% |
| 20 | Highlands Residential Mortgage | B | 59 | 35 | 10.2% | 6.43% |
| 21 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 51 | 25 | 19.6% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 50 | 20 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 48 | 11 | 54.2% | 7.13% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 48 | 9 | 4.2% | 9.74% |
| 25 | First Bank | C | 47 | 38 | 14.9% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Henderson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GoPrime Mortgage | 53 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 98 | 2.0% |
| 3 | Howard Hanna Financial Services | 76 | 2.6% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 166 | 4.2% |
| 5 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 220 | 7.7% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 140 | 15.7% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 293 | 17.1% |
| 8 | HomeTrust Bank | 117 | 19.7% |
| 9 | United Community Bank | 192 | 20.3% |
| 10 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 218 | 21.6% |
What Henderson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Henderson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,608 | 2,656 | 19.3% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 4,646 | 2,626 | 21.0% | 6.88% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 5,282 | 3,103 | 17.4% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.4% of applications in Henderson County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 531 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.7%.
The median mortgage application in Henderson County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.