Largest lenders in Swain County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 73 | 44 | 28.8% | 5.76% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | B | 67 | 41 | 20.9% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 35 | 2 | 42.9% | 11.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 28 | 16 | 21.4% | 6.50% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 16 | 9 | 18.8% | 6.88% |
| 6 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 14 | 6 | 42.9% | 6.55% |
| 7 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 13 | 11 | 7.7% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 7 | 5 | 28.6% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 6.66% |
| 12 | First Community Mortgage | A | 7 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Newrez | D | 7 | 3 | 28.6% | 6.88% |
| 14 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 6 | 1 | 66.7% | 9.38% |
| 15 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 6 | 0 | 83.3% | — |
| 16 | Click n' Close | C | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 17 | The Loan Store | B | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 5.31% |
| 19 | Alliant Credit Union | D | 5 | 4 | 20.0% | 7.19% |
| 20 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.63% |
| 21 | Triad Financial Services | D | 5 | 1 | 40.0% | 8.85% |
| 22 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 7.95% |
Best approval odds in Swain County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Community Bank | 55 | 25.5% |
| 2 | State Employees' | 65 | 32.3% |
What Swain County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Swain County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 527 | 275 | 21.1% | 7.00% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 489 | 263 | 24.1% | 7.00% | $205,000 |
| 2025 | 548 | 278 | 22.6% | 6.50% | $210,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.6% of applications in Swain County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 73 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 28.8%.
The median mortgage application in Swain County in 2025 was for $210,000; the median property value on originated loans was $385,000.