Largest lenders in Jackson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 219 | 123 | 23.7% | 6.25% |
| 2 | United Community Bank | B | 103 | 56 | 32.0% | 6.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 89 | 64 | 7.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 80 | 14 | 25.0% | 9.50% |
| 5 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 60 | 37 | 23.3% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 35 | 20 | 17.1% | 5.88% |
| 7 | Truist Bank | C | 29 | 14 | 41.4% | 6.68% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 27 | 10 | 14.8% | 6.25% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 26 | 20 | 11.5% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 22 | 11 | 27.3% | 6.63% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 21 | 4 | 76.2% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 21 | 20 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 19 | 13 | 0.0% | 6.99% |
| 14 | First Community Mortgage | A | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 6.93% |
| 15 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 18 | 11 | 38.9% | 5.99% |
| 16 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 18 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 17 | 8 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 18 | 21st Mortgage | F | 15 | 0 | 40.0% | — |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 3 | 7.1% | 6.49% |
| 20 | HomeTrust Bank | C | 14 | 11 | 7.1% | 7.25% |
| 21 | The Loan Store | B | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Champion Credit Union | B | 14 | 10 | 0.0% | 5.50% |
| 23 | Regions Bank | C | 13 | 7 | 30.8% | 6.13% |
| 24 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 13 | 1 | 23.1% | 9.75% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 13 | 2 | 0.0% | 11.12% |
Best approval odds in Jackson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 73 | 9.6% |
| 2 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | 53 | 26.4% |
| 3 | State Employees' | 177 | 29.4% |
| 4 | United Community Bank | 91 | 36.3% |
What Jackson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jackson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,260 | 722 | 18.2% | 6.88% | $205,000 |
| 2024 | 1,265 | 685 | 22.3% | 6.99% | $225,000 |
| 2025 | 1,564 | 851 | 19.1% | 6.50% | $245,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.1% of applications in Jackson County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 219 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 23.7%.
The median mortgage application in Jackson County in 2025 was for $245,000; the median property value on originated loans was $475,000.