Southwest Stage Funding in North Carolina vs the state
7.2%Denial rate-10.86 pts vs state
16.2%Decision denial rate-6.61 pts vs state
21.7%Origination rate-36.07 pts vs state
7.11%Median rate+0.61 pts vs state
1.20Rate spread (pts)+1.11 pts vs state
$71kMedian applicant income
160Loans originated
53Denied
Trend in North Carolina
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 251 | 152 | 35.1% | 7.75% | #173 |
| 2024 | 589 | 159 | 9.2% | 6.88% | #117 |
| 2025 | 736 | 160 | 7.2% | 7.11% | #108 |
What Southwest Stage Funding lends in North Carolina
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied North Carolina applicants
Where in North Carolina
Counties with the most Southwest Stage Funding applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robeson County | 72 | 22 | 6 | 8.3% |
| Cleveland County | 40 | 8 | 4 | 10.0% |
| Rutherford County | 36 | 7 | 4 | 11.1% |
| Brunswick County | 30 | 10 | 3 | 10.0% |
| Duplin County | 29 | 10 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Columbus County | 24 | 5 | 4 | 16.7% |
| Buncombe County | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Gaston County | 19 | 5 | 1 | 5.3% |
| Nash County | 18 | 4 | 1 | 5.6% |
| Union County | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0.0% |
Other large lenders in North Carolina
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Employees' | C | 47,893 | 25.2% | 6.25% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 25,109 | 16.0% | 6.63% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 18,884 | 11.4% | 6.13% |
| Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 15,008 | 38.0% | 7.75% |
| Truist Bank | C | 14,364 | 30.3% | 6.50% |
| Movement Mortgage | A | 11,091 | 2.6% | 6.63% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 10,565 | 19.4% | 7.13% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 10,319 | 19.6% | 6.38% |
| Bank of America | F | 10,276 | 28.2% | 6.24% |
| Mortgage Research Center | C | 10,029 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
Frequently asked questions
North Carolina: 736 applications in 2025, of which 160 were originated and 53 denied.
7.2% of all applications, or 16.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The North Carolina statewide average across all lenders was 18.1%.
The median rate on loans Southwest Stage Funding originated in North Carolina in 2025 was 7.11%, against a statewide median of 6.50%.
About this data. Figures are Southwest Stage Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in North Carolina, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology