Largest lenders in Rutherford County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 396 | 198 | 31.3% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 228 | 28 | 36.4% | 8.99% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 185 | 123 | 20.5% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | A | 128 | 102 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 102 | 86 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 83 | 44 | 32.5% | 7.10% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 77 | 51 | 9.1% | 6.04% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 72 | 27 | 30.6% | 6.25% |
| 9 | First-Citizens Bank & Trust | B | 53 | 40 | 13.2% | 6.35% |
| 10 | Skyla Federal Credit Union | D | 46 | 16 | 56.5% | 7.50% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 44 | 10 | 65.9% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 38 | 14 | 39.5% | 7.78% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 38 | 12 | 7.9% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 36 | 7 | 11.1% | 6.13% |
| 15 | PNC Bank | D | 35 | 21 | 17.1% | 7.14% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 35 | 15 | 42.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | HomeTrust Bank | C | 34 | 24 | 14.7% | 6.75% |
| 18 | Success Mortgage Partners | B | 31 | 25 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 30 | 11 | 20.0% | 5.88% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 30 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 30 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 26 | 3 | 53.9% | 9.07% |
| 23 | Bank OZK | C | 24 | 10 | 45.8% | 5.99% |
| 24 | United Federal Credit Union | D | 23 | 14 | 30.4% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 23 | 10 | 17.4% | 7.00% |
Best approval odds in Rutherford County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Movement Mortgage | 115 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | 90 | 2.2% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 60 | 11.7% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 168 | 22.6% |
| 5 | State Employees' | 328 | 37.8% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | 71 | 38.0% |
| 7 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 115 | 72.2% |
What Rutherford County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Rutherford County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,485 | 1,281 | 23.0% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 2,484 | 1,313 | 22.0% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 2,665 | 1,345 | 23.3% | 6.58% | $165,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.3% of applications in Rutherford County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 396 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.3%.
The median mortgage application in Rutherford County in 2025 was for $165,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.