Southwest Stage Funding at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the F grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
25th18.9% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
2nd1.96 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
2nd48.7%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
17th3.32% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,876 | 2,810 | 34.2% | 35.9% | 8.05% | $471M |
| 2024 | 6,386 | 2,241 | 11.4% | 24.6% | 8.00% | $397M |
| 2025 | 11,701 | 2,752 | 9.7% | 18.9% | 7.90% | $503M |
What Southwest Stage Funding lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 11,561 manufactured homes, 7 investment properties.
Why Southwest Stage Funding denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 1,132 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Southwest Stage Funding
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 2,299 | 386 | 31.4% |
| $50k – $100k | 6,415 | 1,646 | 16.3% |
| $100k – $150k | 2,222 | 580 | 14.6% |
| $150k – $250k | 664 | 129 | 14.3% |
| Over $250k | 84 | 11 | 7.9% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 1,560 | 359 | 17.2% |
| 25–34 | 3,912 | 958 | 17.0% |
| 35–44 | 2,657 | 641 | 19.9% |
| 45–54 | 1,970 | 466 | 21.8% |
| 55–64 | 1,216 | 256 | 18.1% |
| 65–74 | 337 | 63 | 24.3% |
| Over 74 | 49 | 9 | 37.5% |
Where Southwest Stage Funding lends
40 states and 1,541 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 2,744 | 748 | 11.1% | 8.20% | #72 |
| South Carolina | 1,183 | 336 | 8.6% | 7.75% | #50 |
| Alabama | 804 | 190 | 6.8% | 8.58% | #58 |
| Oklahoma | 779 | 211 | 9.8% | 8.00% | #43 |
| North Carolina | 736 | 160 | 7.2% | 7.11% | #108 |
| Florida | 733 | 197 | 13.8% | 6.75% | #194 |
| Tennessee | 715 | 135 | 7.6% | 7.50% | #87 |
| Georgia | 582 | 135 | 7.0% | 7.50% | #138 |
| Arkansas | 449 | 88 | 10.7% | 8.00% | #58 |
| Mississippi | 437 | 107 | 11.0% | 8.35% | #44 |
| Kentucky | 409 | 48 | 4.4% | 8.20% | #90 |
| Louisiana | 340 | 54 | 10.3% | 8.38% | #84 |
| Missouri | 293 | 54 | 13.3% | 7.75% | #138 |
| Virginia | 282 | 45 | 3.6% | 6.88% | #172 |
| West Virginia | 272 | 42 | 5.9% | 8.50% | #47 |
| New Mexico | 244 | 64 | 13.5% | 7.88% | #68 |
| Ohio | 221 | 49 | 7.7% | 8.10% | #220 |
| Arizona | 104 | 20 | 26.0% | 5.88% | #238 |
| Indiana | 59 | 14 | 15.3% | 8.68% | #335 |
| Pennsylvania | 56 | 6 | 8.9% | 5.88% | #476 |
| Illinois | 49 | 7 | 6.1% | 9.75% | #467 |
| Kansas | 43 | 15 | 4.7% | 7.45% | #238 |
| California | 27 | 2 | 14.8% | 5.56% | #604 |
| Colorado | 26 | 7 | 30.8% | 5.88% | #388 |
| Michigan | 24 | 3 | 37.5% | 8.55% | #417 |
| Montana | 23 | 6 | 17.4% | 8.73% | #135 |
| Washington | 18 | 1 | 0.0% | 6.25% | #399 |
| Wisconsin | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 9.23% | #494 |
| Idaho | 6 | 1 | 33.3% | 5.25% | #306 |
| Wyoming | 6 | 3 | 16.7% | 7.55% | #176 |
| Iowa | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | — | #424 |
Frequently asked questions
Southwest Stage Funding denied 18.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 25th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Southwest Stage Funding gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 44.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Southwest Stage Funding originated in 2025 was 7.90%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 1.96 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 100% of its applications were for home purchases, 0% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 79% conventional, 18% FHA, 3% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.