Southwest Stage Funding · Colorado · 2025

Southwest Stage Funding in Colorado: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Southwest Stage Funding took 26 mortgage applications in Colorado in 2025, ranking #388 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 26.9% of them and denied 30.8% (42.1% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.6%.

26Applicationsin CO
42.1%Decision denial ratestate 19.7%
5.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$205,000Median loanstate $325,000
$2.0MVolume14 counties

Southwest Stage Funding in Colorado vs the state

30.8%Denial rate+15.14 pts vs state
42.1%Decision denial rate+22.45 pts vs state
26.9%Origination rate-33.10 pts vs state
5.88%Median rate-0.75 pts vs state
-0.22Rate spread (pts)-0.37 pts vs state
$102kMedian applicant income
7Loans originated
8Denied

Trend in Colorado

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202318555.6%7.38%#410
202413523.1%5.88%#458
202526730.8%5.88%#388

What Southwest Stage Funding lends in Colorado

By loan purpose

Home purchase 26 100% · 30.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 19 73% · 36.8% denied
FHA 7 27% · 14.3% denied

Why it denied Colorado applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 4 50%
Other 3 38%
Insufficient cash 1 13%

Where in Colorado

Counties with the most Southwest Stage Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Fremont County 630 0.0%
El Paso County 531 20.0%
Pueblo County 301 33.3%
Alamosa County 202 100.0%
Arapahoe County 110 0.0%
Conejos County 100 0.0%
Otero County 101 100.0%
Rio Grande County 100 0.0%
Boulder County 101 100.0%
Montezuma County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Colorado

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 23,1118.8%6.13%
ENT Credit UnionB 13,23820.9%7.50%
Rocket MortgageC 11,48615.7%6.61%
Guild MortgageA 6,2323.1%6.62%
Bellco Credit UnionF 5,86340.9%8.00%
U.S. BankD 4,97836.0%7.95%
American FinancingD 4,93741.3%6.38%
FirstBankC 4,92915.6%7.00%
Canvas Credit UnionC 4,88913.7%7.89%
ElevationsC 4,42610.8%6.88%

Frequently asked questions

Colorado: 26 applications in 2025, of which 7 were originated and 8 denied.

30.8% of all applications, or 42.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The Colorado statewide average across all lenders was 15.6%.

The median rate on loans Southwest Stage Funding originated in Colorado in 2025 was 5.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Southwest Stage Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Colorado, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology