Southwest Stage Funding · Montana · 2025

Southwest Stage Funding in Montana: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Southwest Stage Funding took 23 mortgage applications in Montana in 2025, ranking #135 of 553 lenders active in the state. It originated 26.1% of them and denied 17.4% (33.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.8%.

23Applicationsin MT
33.3%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
8.73%Median ratestate 6.63%
$165,000Median loanstate $275,000
$750kVolume9 counties

Southwest Stage Funding in Montana vs the state

17.4%Denial rate+2.57 pts vs state
33.3%Decision denial rate+14.63 pts vs state
26.1%Origination rate-35.89 pts vs state
8.73%Median rate+2.10 pts vs state
2.77Rate spread (pts)+2.53 pts vs state
$72kMedian applicant income
6Loans originated
4Denied

Trend in Montana

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20236333.3%7.70%#205
20241170.0%7.55%#165
202523617.4%8.73%#135

What Southwest Stage Funding lends in Montana

By loan purpose

Home purchase 22 96% · 18.2% denied
Refinance 1 4% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 21 91% · 19.1% denied
FHA 2 9% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Montana applicants

Other 2 50%
Debt-to-income ratio 2 50%

Where in Montana

Counties with the most Southwest Stage Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Flathead County 922 22.2%
Missoula County 501 20.0%
Ravalli County 201 50.0%
Deer Lodge County 210 0.0%
Richland County 100 0.0%
Sanders County 100 0.0%
Broadwater County 110 0.0%
Gallatin County 110 0.0%
Lake County 110 0.0%

Other large lenders in Montana

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Glacier BankD 3,01816.2%7.25%
Stockman Bank of MontanaB 2,9116.3%6.88%
Rocket MortgageC 1,99917.5%6.75%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 1,8579.2%6.25%
Opportunity Bank of MontanaB 1,6089.8%6.88%
Evergreen Moneysource MortgageB 1,1581.1%6.25%
U.S. BankD 1,02427.1%7.13%
First Interstate BankD 98722.9%8.25%
Mortgage Research CenterC 94016.7%6.13%
Crosscountry MortgageB 9205.1%6.63%

Frequently asked questions

Montana: 23 applications in 2025, of which 6 were originated and 4 denied.

17.4% of all applications, or 33.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Montana statewide average across all lenders was 14.8%.

The median rate on loans Southwest Stage Funding originated in Montana in 2025 was 8.73%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Southwest Stage Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Montana, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology