Largest lenders in Cleveland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 547 | 332 | 20.8% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 454 | 40 | 41.9% | 9.12% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 256 | 179 | 20.7% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Truliant Federal Credit Union | D | 249 | 127 | 38.2% | 7.27% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 152 | 96 | 18.4% | 6.13% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 126 | 69 | 31.0% | 6.70% |
| 7 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 125 | 82 | 0.8% | 6.61% |
| 8 | Bank OZK | C | 119 | 67 | 31.1% | 6.00% |
| 9 | HomeTrust Bank | C | 95 | 61 | 20.0% | 6.88% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 95 | 55 | 23.2% | 5.99% |
| 11 | Movement Mortgage | A | 82 | 58 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 74 | 27 | 18.9% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 71 | 31 | 15.5% | 5.99% |
| 14 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 67 | 32 | 29.9% | 7.80% |
| 15 | Sharonview Federal Credit Union | D | 67 | 41 | 35.8% | 7.50% |
| 16 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 62 | 47 | 6.5% | 5.13% |
| 17 | The Fidelity Bank | B | 62 | 48 | 8.1% | 7.50% |
| 18 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 60 | 15 | 66.7% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 58 | 23 | 13.8% | 6.25% |
| 20 | Broker Solutions | D | 55 | 25 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 54 | 7 | 33.3% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Skyla Federal Credit Union | D | 52 | 22 | 48.1% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Atlantic Bay Mortgage Group | A | 51 | 42 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 24 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 48 | 27 | 12.5% | 7.00% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 47 | 13 | 0.0% | 10.99% |
Best approval odds in Cleveland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guaranteed Rate | 83 | 1.2% |
| 2 | Movement Mortgage | 70 | 4.3% |
| 3 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 51 | 7.8% |
| 4 | The Fidelity Bank | 56 | 8.9% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 131 | 21.4% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 236 | 22.5% |
| 7 | HomeTrust Bank | 81 | 23.5% |
| 8 | State Employees' | 448 | 25.5% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | 78 | 28.2% |
| 10 | Truist Bank | 112 | 34.8% |
What Cleveland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Cleveland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,832 | 1,952 | 23.0% | 6.88% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 4,085 | 2,117 | 23.5% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 4,618 | 2,373 | 22.6% | 6.63% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
22.6% of applications in Cleveland County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 547 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.8%.
The median mortgage application in Cleveland County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.