Largest lenders in Nash County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Employees' | C | 532 | 271 | 32.7% | 6.25% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 256 | 24 | 44.5% | 10.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 180 | 131 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 148 | 97 | 15.5% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Southern Bank and Trust | A | 144 | 117 | 13.9% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 121 | 71 | 26.5% | 4.99% |
| 7 | Lower | C | 117 | 96 | 1.7% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Velocio Mortgage | A | 115 | 98 | 2.6% | 3.99% |
| 9 | Loandepot.Com | D | 108 | 36 | 45.4% | 5.63% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 103 | 46 | 23.3% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 102 | 36 | 49.0% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 95 | 34 | 11.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | PNC Bank | D | 88 | 38 | 35.2% | 7.14% |
| 14 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 88 | 37 | 29.6% | 7.38% |
| 15 | COASTAL Federal Credit Union | C | 83 | 44 | 38.6% | 7.50% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 68 | 9 | 63.2% | 10.75% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 67 | 35 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Broker Solutions | D | 67 | 21 | 11.9% | 6.69% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 63 | 32 | 4.8% | 5.99% |
| 20 | NVR Mortgage Finance | B | 61 | 44 | 19.7% | 5.75% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 57 | 15 | 28.1% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Fbc Mortgage | B | 55 | 45 | 0.0% | 4.99% |
| 23 | Kiavi Funding | D | 52 | 23 | 7.7% | 7.50% |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 51 | 10 | 66.7% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 51 | 28 | 7.8% | 6.59% |
Best approval odds in Nash County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lower | 99 | 2.0% |
| 2 | Velocio Mortgage | 101 | 3.0% |
| 3 | Southern Bank and Trust | 144 | 13.9% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 126 | 18.3% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 164 | 18.3% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | 54 | 20.4% |
| 7 | NVR Mortgage Finance | 56 | 21.4% |
| 8 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 104 | 30.8% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | 70 | 34.3% |
| 10 | State Employees' | 455 | 38.2% |
What Nash County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Nash County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,755 | 1,973 | 24.4% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 3,980 | 2,129 | 23.7% | 6.88% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 4,469 | 2,288 | 23.6% | 6.50% | $185,000 |
Frequently asked questions
23.6% of applications in Nash County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
State Employees', with 532 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 32.7%.
The median mortgage application in Nash County in 2025 was for $185,000; the median property value on originated loans was $285,000.