Largest lenders in Robeson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 21st Mortgage | F | 510 | 64 | 48.0% | 10.48% |
| 2 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 492 | 53 | 43.3% | 9.99% |
| 3 | State Employees' | C | 390 | 152 | 43.9% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 157 | 114 | 16.6% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 127 | 65 | 18.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 94 | 35 | 8.5% | 6.13% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 91 | 58 | 15.4% | 6.13% |
| 8 | Triad Financial Services | D | 84 | 23 | 47.6% | 8.38% |
| 9 | Southwest Stage Funding | F | 72 | 22 | 8.3% | 7.36% |
| 10 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 64 | 22 | 26.6% | 7.63% |
| 11 | Truist Bank | C | 56 | 25 | 37.5% | 7.94% |
| 12 | Primis Mortgage | B | 52 | 40 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 49 | 14 | 12.2% | 7.25% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 47 | 21 | 6.4% | 5.75% |
| 15 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 46 | 8 | 60.9% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Lumbee Guaranty Bank | – | 46 | 46 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 46 | 15 | 28.3% | 5.88% |
| 18 | Cornerstone Capital Bank | A | 44 | 28 | 4.6% | 6.49% |
| 19 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 42 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.58% |
| 20 | Alcova Mortgage | A | 37 | 31 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 36 | 17 | 19.4% | 5.99% |
| 22 | First Bank | C | 33 | 23 | 24.2% | 7.50% |
| 23 | Loandepot.Com | D | 32 | 17 | 31.3% | 6.99% |
| 24 | United Bank | C | 31 | 23 | 19.4% | 7.00% |
| 25 | New Day Financial | F | 30 | 7 | 40.0% | 6.99% |
Best approval odds in Robeson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Freedom Mortgage | 56 | 14.3% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | 144 | 18.1% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 75 | 18.7% |
| 4 | Mortgage Research Center | 90 | 26.7% |
| 5 | Triad Financial Services | 84 | 47.6% |
| 6 | State Employees' | 325 | 52.6% |
| 7 | 21st Mortgage | 318 | 77.0% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | 276 | 77.2% |
What Robeson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Robeson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,824 | 1,236 | 37.8% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 3,456 | 1,271 | 33.2% | 6.97% | $135,000 |
| 2025 | 3,576 | 1,360 | 30.0% | 6.63% | $145,000 |
Frequently asked questions
30.0% of applications in Robeson County were denied in 2025, against 18.1% statewide in North Carolina.
21st Mortgage, with 510 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 48.0%.
The median mortgage application in Robeson County in 2025 was for $145,000; the median property value on originated loans was $220,000.