First Community Mortgage · Wisconsin · 2025

First Community Mortgage in Wisconsin: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Community Mortgage took 53 mortgage applications in Wisconsin in 2025, ranking #329 of 938 lenders active in the state. It originated 71.7% of them and denied 5.7% (7.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 14.0%.

53Applicationsin WI
7.0%Decision denial ratestate 16.4%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$265,000Median loanstate $165,000
$11MVolume22 counties

First Community Mortgage in Wisconsin vs the state

5.7%Denial rate-8.35 pts vs state
7.0%Decision denial rate-9.38 pts vs state
71.7%Origination rate+3.55 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.23Rate spread (pts)+0.11 pts vs state
$107kMedian applicant income
38Loans originated
3Denied

Trend in Wisconsin

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202366529.1%7.06%#273
202496806.3%6.88%#239
202553385.7%6.75%#329

What First Community Mortgage lends in Wisconsin

By loan purpose

Home purchase 36 68% · 2.8% denied
Refinance 10 19% · 0.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 5 9% · 20.0% denied
Home improvement 2 4% · 50.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 39 74% · 7.7% denied
FHA 7 13% · 0.0% denied
VA 6 11% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 1 2% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Wisconsin applicants

Collateral 2 67%
Credit history 1 33%

Where in Wisconsin

Counties with the most First Community Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Walworth County 14110 0.0%
Chippewa County 410 0.0%
Winnebago County 440 0.0%
Kenosha County 311 33.3%
Racine County 310 0.0%
Milwaukee County 321 33.3%
Outagamie County 220 0.0%
Wood County 220 0.0%
La Crosse County 220 0.0%
St. Croix County 220 0.0%

Other large lenders in Wisconsin

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Summit Credit UnionA 15,48313.8%6.75%
University of Wisconsin Credit UnionA 11,78113.8%6.50%
Landmark Credit UnionA 9,39317.7%6.50%
Rocket MortgageC 7,81918.0%6.63%
Associated BankB 7,45123.7%6.88%
BMO BankF 5,20225.3%8.23%
Educators Credit UnionB 4,93024.3%6.95%
U.S. BankD 4,71026.0%6.88%
Covantage Credit UnionB 4,5817.7%6.50%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 4,42111.8%6.38%

Frequently asked questions

Wisconsin: 53 applications in 2025, of which 38 were originated and 3 denied.

5.7% of all applications, or 7.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Wisconsin statewide average across all lenders was 14.0%.

The median rate on loans First Community Mortgage originated in Wisconsin in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Community Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Wisconsin, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology