First Community Mortgage · Massachusetts · 2025

First Community Mortgage in Massachusetts: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Community Mortgage took 299 mortgage applications in Massachusetts in 2025, ranking #118 of 799 lenders active in the state. It originated 75.9% of them and denied 5.4% (6.1% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 16.2%.

299Applicationsin MA
6.1%Decision denial ratestate 20.0%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$455,000Median loanstate $325,000
$113MVolume11 counties

First Community Mortgage in Massachusetts vs the state

5.4%Denial rate-10.86 pts vs state
6.1%Decision denial rate-13.89 pts vs state
75.9%Origination rate+13.32 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.38Rate spread (pts)+0.28 pts vs state
$138kMedian applicant income
227Loans originated
16Denied

Trend in Massachusetts

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202329230.0%7.50%#359
20242191983.2%6.63%#141
20252992275.4%6.63%#118

What First Community Mortgage lends in Massachusetts

By loan purpose

Home purchase 220 74% · 5.0% denied
Refinance 40 13% · 5.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 38 13% · 7.9% denied
Home improvement 1 0% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 225 75% · 4.9% denied
FHA 62 21% · 6.5% denied
VA 12 4% · 8.3% denied

Why it denied Massachusetts applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 7 44%
Incomplete application 5 31%
Collateral 2 13%
Credit history 1 6%
Unverifiable information 1 6%

Where in Massachusetts

Counties with the most First Community Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Worcester County 52452 3.8%
Bristol County 46322 4.3%
Plymouth County 45362 4.4%
Middlesex County 36293 8.3%
Norfolk County 30212 6.7%
Hampden County 24172 8.3%
Suffolk County 23182 8.7%
Barnstable County 20120 0.0%
Essex County 19141 5.3%
Hampshire County 220 0.0%

Other large lenders in Massachusetts

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Citizens BankC 17,47629.0%7.40%
Rocket MortgageC 8,69815.9%6.75%
Bank of AmericaF 7,78430.1%5.99%
Guaranteed RateB 7,3134.5%6.50%
Eastern BankB 6,21631.8%6.99%
Rockland TrustC 5,99028.6%6.99%
Leader BankA 5,9131.8%6.25%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 5,89812.8%6.50%
Crosscountry MortgageB 5,6343.8%6.63%
TD BankD 3,77826.9%7.44%

Frequently asked questions

Massachusetts: 299 applications in 2025, of which 227 were originated and 16 denied.

5.4% of all applications, or 6.1% of the applications it actually decided on. The Massachusetts statewide average across all lenders was 16.2%.

The median rate on loans First Community Mortgage originated in Massachusetts in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Community Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Massachusetts, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology