First Community Mortgage · Minnesota · 2025

First Community Mortgage in Minnesota: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Community Mortgage took 9 mortgage applications in Minnesota in 2025, ranking #475 of 870 lenders active in the state. It originated 55.6% of them and denied 11.1% (14.3% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 13.6%.

9Applicationsin MN
14.3%Decision denial ratestate 16.4%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.63%
$365,000Median loanstate $215,000
$1.6MVolume7 counties

First Community Mortgage in Minnesota vs the state

11.1%Denial rate-2.49 pts vs state
14.3%Decision denial rate-2.06 pts vs state
55.6%Origination rate-10.81 pts vs state
6.63%Median rate0.00 pts vs state
0.48Rate spread (pts)+0.23 pts vs state
$123kMedian applicant income
5Loans originated
1Denied

Trend in Minnesota

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202318140.0%7.25%#390
20241090.0%6.88%#450
20259511.1%6.63%#475

What First Community Mortgage lends in Minnesota

By loan purpose

Home purchase 7 78% · 14.3% denied
Refinance 2 22% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 4 44% · 0.0% denied
FHA 3 33% · 33.3% denied
VA 2 22% · 0.0% denied

Why it denied Minnesota applicants

Incomplete application 1 100%

Where in Minnesota

Counties with the most First Community Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Hennepin County 210 0.0%
Scott County 210 0.0%
Otter Tail County 110 0.0%
Washington County 110 0.0%
Wright County 101 100.0%
Morrison County 110 0.0%
Dakota County 100 0.0%

Other large lenders in Minnesota

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
United Shore Financial ServicesB 8,69410.6%6.38%
U.S. BankD 8,62430.4%7.88%
Bell BankA 7,9875.3%6.63%
Rocket MortgageC 7,63016.3%6.63%
Trustone Financial Credit UnionC 6,06620.0%7.25%
Affinity PlusC 5,43814.6%6.63%
Blaze Credit UnionB 4,07412.3%6.38%
Wings Financial Credit UnionA 3,96016.4%7.25%
Crosscountry MortgageB 3,9422.1%6.63%
Fairway Independent MortgageB 3,3273.2%6.75%

Frequently asked questions

Minnesota: 9 applications in 2025, of which 5 were originated and 1 denied.

11.1% of all applications, or 14.3% of the applications it actually decided on. The Minnesota statewide average across all lenders was 13.6%.

The median rate on loans First Community Mortgage originated in Minnesota in 2025 was 6.63%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Community Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Minnesota, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology