First Community Mortgage · Missouri · 2025

First Community Mortgage in Missouri: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

First Community Mortgage took 90 mortgage applications in Missouri in 2025, ranking #277 of 1,023 lenders active in the state. It originated 66.7% of them and denied 17.8% (20.0% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 15.1%.

90Applicationsin MO
20.0%Decision denial ratestate 18.7%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.63%
$195,000Median loanstate $175,000
$15MVolume28 counties

First Community Mortgage in Missouri vs the state

17.8%Denial rate+2.71 pts vs state
20.0%Decision denial rate+1.30 pts vs state
66.7%Origination rate+4.01 pts vs state
6.75%Median rate+0.13 pts vs state
0.44Rate spread (pts)+0.09 pts vs state
$73kMedian applicant income
60Loans originated
16Denied

Trend in Missouri

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
202336308.3%6.63%#368
202453437.6%6.99%#325
2025906017.8%6.75%#277

What First Community Mortgage lends in Missouri

By loan purpose

Home purchase 67 74% · 16.4% denied
Refinance 12 13% · 16.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 10 11% · 30.0% denied
Home improvement 1 1% · 0.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 60 67% · 15.0% denied
FHA 21 23% · 23.8% denied
VA 3 3% · 0.0% denied
USDA / RHS 6 7% · 33.3% denied

Why it denied Missouri applicants

Debt-to-income ratio 5 31%
Collateral 4 25%
Credit history 4 25%
Incomplete application 1 6%
Insufficient cash 1 6%
Unverifiable information 1 6%

Where in Missouri

Counties with the most First Community Mortgage applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Franklin County 840 0.0%
Greene County 852 25.0%
Scott County 871 12.5%
Phelps County 741 14.3%
Cape Girardeau County 641 16.7%
St. Louis County 522 40.0%
Crawford County 531 20.0%
Stoddard County 531 20.0%
Jackson County 421 25.0%
Gasconade County 431 25.0%

Other large lenders in Missouri

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 10,46018.4%6.63%
Flat Branch MortgageA 8,9990.9%6.63%
Guild MortgageA 7,3882.5%6.63%
U.S. BankD 7,19032.8%7.63%
The Central Trust BankC 7,0229.7%6.63%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 6,7108.0%6.55%
Communityamerica Credit UnionB 5,84316.8%6.49%
Mortgage Research CenterC 5,73415.6%6.25%
Broker SolutionsD 5,0077.8%6.88%
Commerce BankD 4,90527.2%6.72%

Frequently asked questions

Missouri: 90 applications in 2025, of which 60 were originated and 16 denied.

17.8% of all applications, or 20.0% of the applications it actually decided on. The Missouri statewide average across all lenders was 15.1%.

The median rate on loans First Community Mortgage originated in Missouri in 2025 was 6.75%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are First Community Mortgage's own HMDA filing for properties located in Missouri, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology